WorldCat Identities

Fortune, Timothy Thomas 1856-1928

Overview
Works: 48 works in 133 publications in 2 languages and 4,526 library holdings
Genres: History  Newspapers  Biography  Periodicals  Sources  Software  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Timothy Thomas Fortune
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Timothy Thomas Fortune
Black and white; land, labor, and politics in the South by Timothy Thomas Fortune( Book )

40 editions published between 1884 and 2010 in English and French and held by 1,610 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

T. Thomas Fortune, the Afro-American agitator : a collection of writings, 1880-1928 by Timothy Thomas Fortune( Book )

8 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 428 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Born enslaved in Jackson County, Florida, in 1856, T. Thomas Fortune would face in his lifetime what many argue to be the central influences on the political, social, and legal status of Africans in America. For nearly five decades, from 1880 to 1928, his was one of the most powerful voices in the press. Fortune edited, published, or wrote for most of the key organs of opinion that also served as vehicles for activism, reform, and information." "Today's histories often pass over his writings, in part because they have rarely been reprinted. This anthology, edited by Shawn Leigh Alexander, will go a long way toward demonstrating the breadth of Fortune's contribution to black political thought at a key period in American history."--Jacket
Dreams of life; miscellaneous poems by Timothy Thomas Fortune( Book )

15 editions published between 1905 and 1975 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York age( )

in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dreams of life by Timothy Thomas Fortune( )

9 editions published between 1969 and 2012 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Negro problem( )

2 editions published between 2005 and 2008 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"It was in these uncertain times that this compelling collection of articles by leading African Americans was published to address what was then commonly known as "the Negro problem." The collection begins with a piece by Booker T. Washington on the value and purpose of stressing industrial education for Black Americans. This is followed by the now famous article by W.E.B. DuBois called "The Talented Tenth" in which he argues for the cultivation of an elite corps of Black intellectuals who would then work to uplift the African American masses. Other contributors discuss the disenfranchisement of Blacks, the broader subject of the people of color, and outstanding representative Black Americans."--Jacket
After war times : an African American childhood in reconstruction-era Florida by Timothy Thomas Fortune( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of twenty-three autobiographical articles written by T. Thomas Fortune, a leading African American publisher, editor, and journalist of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, about his formative childhood during Reconstruction and subsequent move to Washington, D.C
The kind of education the Afro-American most needs by Timothy Thomas Fortune( Book )

2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[The poetry of Timothy Thomas Fortune] by Timothy Thomas Fortune( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Computer version of the poetry of Timothy Thomas Fortune; with computer applications for PCs
The New York Negro in journalism by Timothy Thomas Fortune( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dreams of life : miscellaneous poems( )

1 edition published in 1905 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

American Verse Project
John Edward Bruce papers by John Edward Bruce( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers include letters written to Bruce from black politicians, journalists, intellectuals, and activists including John Wesley Cromwell, Alexander Crummell, Richard T. Greener, T. Thomas Fortune, and Arthur A. Schomburg, as well as manuscript and printed copies of Bruce's articles, editorials, short stories, poems, addresses, and other writings concerning national and local politics, race relations, historical black figures, Haiti, Prince Hall Masons, the Ku Klux Klan, and the Universal Negro Improvement Association, among other topics
The race problem( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The flora of Motupore Island, Papua New Guinea by Helen C. F Hopkins( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.04 for The politi ... to 0.99 for Fortune, T ...)

T. Thomas Fortune, the Afro-American agitator : a collection of writings, 1880-1928
Covers
T. Thomas Fortune, the Afro-American agitator : a collection of writings, 1880-1928
Alternative Names
Fortune, T. Thomas.

Fortune, T. Thomas 1856-1928

Fortune, T. Thomas (Timothy Thomas), 1856-1928

Fortune, Timothy T. 1856-1928

Fortune, Timothy Thomas

Timothy Thomas Fortune American writer and activist

Timothy Thomas Fortune schrijver uit Verenigde Staten van Amerika

Languages
English (117)

French (1)