WorldCat Identities

Fosdick, Raymond B. (Raymond Blaine) 1883-1972

Overview
Works: 167 works in 406 publications in 5 languages and 9,225 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources  Archives 
Roles: Author, Editor, Speaker, Author of introduction, Narrator, Interviewee
Classifications: E744.R65, 923.373
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Raymond B Fosdick
John D. Rockefeller, Jr., a portrait by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

18 editions published between 1956 and 1958 in 3 languages and held by 1,543 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography by a close friend of many years
The story of the Rockefeller Foundation by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

35 editions published between 1952 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 836 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters on the League of Nations : from the files of Raymond B. Fosdick by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

13 editions published between 1966 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 767 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American police systems by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

19 editions published between 1920 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 643 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is a reprint of the 1920 publication. The book is based upon personal study of the police in practically every city in the United States with a population exceeding 100,000, and in many communities of lesser size. In all, seventy-two cities were visited. The author takes to task the police of the early twentieth century for anti-labor union attitudes and operations but is himself guilty of anti-Negro, anti-alien bias -- the latter somewhat surprising since he is so outspoken an admirer of the German, French and English police. His comparisons of Euro pean and American crime rates, despite the sorry state of crime statistics then and now, stand up quite well -- as do his some, what superficial analyses of the reasons for the differences they show. The author also had an opportunity to follow up certain lines of research in London and Paris, so that the comparisons between European and American conditions occurring in the book are based upon the latest information available at that time
Adventure in giving; the story of the General Education Board, a foundation established by John D. Rockefeller by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

5 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 598 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

European police systems by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

26 editions published between 1915 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 585 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toward liquor control by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

10 editions published between 1933 and 2011 in English and held by 396 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old savage in the new civilization by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

14 editions published between 1926 and 1985 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The League and the United Nations after fifty years; the six Secretaries-General by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

8 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Criminal justice in Cleveland; reports of the Cleveland Foundation survey of the administration of criminal justice in Cleveland, Ohio by Cleveland Foundation( Book )

6 editions published between 1922 and 1968 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Within our power; perspective for a time of peril by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

3 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keeping our fighters fit for war and after by Edward Frank Allen( Book )

7 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crime in America and the police by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

6 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Politics of atomic energy by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

5 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A philosophy for a foundation by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annals of the Fosdick family by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

4 editions published between 1953 and 1999 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Princeton verse by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

5 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Secretary Hughes and the League of nations by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

5 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Judicial world organization: A way of escape from war by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

4 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicle of a generation; an autobiography by Raymond B Fosdick( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.21 for John D. Ro ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

The story of the Rockefeller Foundation
Alternative Names
Fosdick, Raymon B.

Fosdick, Raymond 1883-

Fosdick, Raymond 1883-1972

Fosdick, Raymond B.

Fosdick, Raymond B. 1883-1972‏

Fosdick, Raymond Blaine 1883-

Fosdick, Raymond Blaine 1883-1972‏

Raymond Blaine Fosdick American lawyer and author

フォスディック, レイモンド・B

フオズディック, レイモンド・B

Languages
Covers