WorldCat Identities

Drake, Daniel 1785-1852

Overview
Works: 296 works in 714 publications in 1 language and 10,137 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Biography  Records and correspondence  Book reviews 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Daniel Drake
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Daniel Drake
A systematic treatise, historical, etiological and practical, on the principal diseases of the interior valley of North America, as they appear in the Caucasian, African, Indian, and Esquimaux varieties of its population by Daniel Drake( Book )

41 editions published between 1850 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 749 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This classical contribution to the social history of North America includes the most important work on the natural history of malaria published up to that time
Natural and statistical view, or picture of Cincinnati and the Miami country by Daniel Drake( Book )

33 editions published between 1815 and 2016 in English and held by 478 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physician to the West : selected writings of Daniel Drake on science & society by Daniel Drake( Book )

4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daniel Drake was a pioneering American physician and prolific writer. Born in New Jersey, his family moved to Kentucky, and by 1800 Drake was in Cincinnati, Ohio, studying to be a physician. He received the first medical diploma granted west of the Allegheny Mountains, and finished his studies at the University of Pennsylvania. He settled in Cincinnati, and was one of the founding organizers of the Medical College of Ohio, as well as an asylum, a church, a medical journal, and the Ohio State Medical Society. Drake wrote on medical matters, but was also interested in geology, botany, zoology, and climate. Dr. Drake was continually trying to improve his city, his profession, medical education, and scientific research generally. He addresses these subjects and more in his writings
Practical essays on medical education, and the medical profession, in the United States by Daniel Drake( Book )

18 editions published between 1832 and 1956 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A part of the Duke Medical Center Library History of Medicine Ephemera Collection
Malaria in the interior valley of North America : a selection by Daniel Drake( Book )

5 editions published between 1850 and 1985 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourse on the history, character, and prospects of the West : delivered to the Union Literary Society of Miami University, Oxford, Ohio, at their ninth anniversary, September 23, 1834 by Daniel Drake( Book )

13 editions published between 1834 and 2012 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notices concerning Cincinnati by Daniel Drake( Book )

9 editions published between 1810 and 1956 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Review of Notices concerning Cincinnati, published in 1810
The Western journal of the medical & physical sciences( )

in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Western medical and physical journal( )

in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An inaugural discourse on medical education : delivered at the opening of the Medical College of Ohio in Cincinnati, 11 November 1820 by Daniel Drake( Book )

13 editions published between 1820 and 1974 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourse on the history, character, and prospects of the West (1834) by Daniel Drake( Book )

9 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Western journal of the medical & physical sciences( )

in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Western journal of medicine and surgery( )

in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Western journal of medicine and surgery( )

in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An anniversary discourse, on the state and prospects of the Western Museum Society : delivered by appointment, in the chapel of the Cincinnati College, June 10th, 1820, on the opening of the museum by Daniel Drake( Book )

13 editions published between 1820 and 2012 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anniversary address delivered to the School of Literature and the Arts, at Cincinnati, November 23, 1814 by Daniel Drake( Book )

6 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pioneer life in Kentucky. A series of reminiscential letters from Daniel Drake ... to his children by Daniel Drake( Book )

12 editions published between 1870 and 1991 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A practical treatise on the history, prevention, and treatment of epidemic cholera, designed both for the profession and the people by Daniel Drake( Book )

3 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The people's doctors : a review by Daniel Drake( Book )

15 editions published between 1829 and 2015 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.23 for Doctors on ... to 0.75 for Dr. Daniel ...)

Alternative Names
Daniel Drake Amerikaans botanicus (1785-1852)

Daniel Drake journaliste américain

Daniel Drake periodista estadounidense

دانیل دریک

Languages
English (330)