WorldCat Identities

Cohen, Jacob 1923-1998

Works: 10 works in 67 publications in 4 languages and 1,836 library holdings
Genres: History  Aerial photographs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HA31.3, 519.536
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works about Jacob Cohen
Most widely held works by Jacob Cohen
Introductory statistics for the behavioral sciences by Joan Welkowitz( Book )

45 editions published between 1971 and 2006 in English and Spanish and held by 1,271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introductory Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences is a workbook on statistical procedures and formulas that are relevant to research and field work. The book explains frequency distributions, graphs, and measures of central tendency. The workbook uses as example hypothetical scores of a test given to students in four universities. The book then has sections on reminders and problems to guide the reader. Other topics the book discusses include measures of variability, transformed scores, probability, and general strategy of inferential statistics. Other subjects the book also covers include inferences about the mean of a single population and testing hypotheses about the differences between the means of two populations. The workbook also includes practice problems on linear correlation, prediction, and other correlational techniques such as the Spearmen rank-order correlation coefficient or the point biserial correlation coefficient. The book also includes review chapters on normal curves, standard error procedures, and inferential statistics. The workbook can be a great aid for students of behavioral and physical sciences where statistics is applied in research and analysis
Life values and adolescent mental health by Patricia Cline Cohen( Book )

9 editions published between 1996 and 2013 in English and held by 416 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arising from the Cohens' work on the epidemiology of childhood psychopathology, this book explores the two aspects of motivational structure--ideas and values--that underlie the development of maladaptive functioning and symptoms. The first aspect is a measure of what children admire in their peers; this measure is seen as an operationalization of personal ideals. The second is a measure of life goals, seen as a representation of the contemporary structure of long-term personal values. Despite the considerable amount of attention given in the popular press and among social critics and
Introductory statistics for the behavioral sciences: workbook by Robert B Ewen( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Freedom, when? by James Farmer( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in Undetermined and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal views on the Civil Rights struggle by a Negro leader formerly associated with the Congress of Racial Equality (CORE) and the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)
Applied multiple regression/correlation analysis for the behavioral sciences by Getzel M Cohen( Book )

4 editions published between 2003 and 2010 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Applied Multiple Regression (LRM) model has been in use in statistical analyses for many years; but it was not until the late 1960's that a model was used to provide a multivariate analysis of the Katsulares/Mitri heart study data that its full power and applicability were totally appreciated. Since then the LRM model has become the standard method for regression analysis of dichotomous data in many fields, especially in the health sciences. This new and updated edition of the classic bestseller provides a focused introduction to the LRM model and its use in methods for modeling the relationship between a dichotomous outcome variable and a set of covariables
Children's awareness of their bodily appearance: a developmental study of factors associated with the bodily percept by Elizabeth Gellert( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La conception chinoise des contradictions non antagonistes dans les pays communistes by Jacob Cohen( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documentatie Israël en Jodendom : literatuur selectie voor VWO/HAVO en pedagogische academies( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in Dutch and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jack Cohen collection by Jacob Cohen( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Includes photographs of Guten & Cohen's Deli and Cohen's Delicatessen, and of Reuben Cohen the owner
Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.29 for Freedom, w ... to 0.99 for Jack Cohen ...)

Introductory statistics for the behavioral sciences
Alternative Names
Cohen, Jack 1923-1998

Jacob Cohen US-amerikanischer Psychologe

جاکوب کوهن

English (58)

Spanish (6)

Dutch (1)

French (1)

Applied multiple regression/correlation analysis for the behavioral sciences