WorldCat Identities

Canot, Theodore 1804-1860

Overview
Works: 49 works in 271 publications in 5 languages and 4,537 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Personal narratives  History 
Roles: Author, Composer, Honoree, Dedicatee
Classifications: HT1322, 382.440924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Theodore Canot
Captain Canot, an African slaver by Theodore Canot( Book )

29 editions published between 1854 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 831 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adventures of an African slaver : being a true account of the life of Captain Theodore Canot, trader in gold, ivory & slaves on the coast of Guinea by Theodore Canot( Book )

79 editions published between 1928 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 497 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theophile Conneau (Theodore Canot) was born in Italy in 1807, and was captain of several slave trading vessels until the 1850's when he settled in the United States
Sklaven für Havanna : der Lebensbericht des Sklavenhändlers Theodore Canot ; 1826-1839 by Theodore Canot( Book )

20 editions published between 1855 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of a slave-trader by Theodore Canot( Book )

12 editions published between 1900 and 1940 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vingt années de la vie d'un négrier by Theodore Canot( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in French and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vingt années de la vie d'un négrier, grand récit d'aventures by Theodore Canot( Book )

13 editions published between 1860 and 1948 in French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A slaver's log book, 20 years' residence in Africa : the original manuscript by Theodore Canot( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A slaver's log book : or 20 years' residence in Africa : the original manuscript by Theodore Canot( Book )

9 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorias de un tratante de esclavos by Theodore Canot( Book )

4 editions published between 1947 and 1976 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The original manuscript by Theodore Canot( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revelations of a slave trader, or, Twenty years' adventures of Captain Canot by Theodore Canot( Book )

5 editions published between 1855 and 1928 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historique des corps de cavalerie commandés par le Géneral Conneau du 14 août 1914 au 2 mars 1917 ; <Réd. sous la dir. du Gén. Conneau> by Louis Napoléon Eugène Joseph Conneau( Book )

3 editions published in 1924 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les aventures d'un négrier : trafiquant d'or, d'ivoire et d'esclaves by Theodore Canot( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le capitaine T. Canot (1806-1860) raconte ses aventures sur les mers et sa contribution au commerce illégal d'esclaves venus des côtes de Guinée vers les Etat-Unis malgré l'abolition de la traite par les puissances européennes
Historique des Corps des cavalerie( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Pensée créatrice by Theodore Canot( Book )

3 editions published in 1933 in French and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of a Slave-Trader ... Edited by A.W. Lawrence. [An abridged edition of "Revelations of a Slave Trader."] by Brantz Mayer( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revelations of a Slave Trader; or, Twenty years adventures of Captain Canot. [By Brantz Mayer.] by Theodore Canot( Book )

3 editions published in 1854 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Avonturen van een afrikaanschen slavenhaler : zijnde een waar verslag van het leven van Kapitein Theodore Canot, handelaar in goud, ivoor en slaven op de kust van Guinea by Theodore Canot( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in Dutch and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vingt années de la vie d'un négrier by Theodore Canot( )

in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.25 for A slaver's ... to 0.95 for Les aventu ...)

Alternative Names
Canot 1804-1860 Captain

Canot Capitaine 1804?-1860

Canot, Captain, 1804-1860

Canot, Teodoro 1804-1860

Canot, Théodore 1804-1860

Capitane Canot 1804-1860

Capitane Conot 1804-1860

Captain Canot 1804-1860

Captain Theophilus Conneau 1804-1860

Conneau, Théophile

Conneau Théophile 1804?-1860

Conneau, Theophilus 1804-1860

Conot, .. 1804-1860 Capitane

Conot, ... Capitane 1804-1860

Languages
English (161)

French (53)

German (16)

Spanish (3)

Dutch (3)

Covers
Adventures of an African slaver : being a true account of the life of Captain Theodore Canot, trader in gold, ivory & slaves on the coast of Guinea