WorldCat Identities

Glagoleva, E. G. (Elena Georgievna)

Overview
Works: 33 works in 163 publications in 6 languages and 1,788 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: QA331, 516.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by E. G Glagoleva
Functions and graphs by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )

49 editions published between 1968 and 2017 in English and Japanese and held by 820 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The second in a series of systematic studies by a celebrated mathematician I.M. Gelfand and colleagues, this volume presents students with a well-illustrated sequence of problems and exercises designed to illuminate the properties of functions and graphs. Since readers do not have the benefit of a blackboard on which a teacher constructs a graph, the authors abandoned the customary use of diagrams in which only the final form of the graph appears; instead, the book's margins feature step-by-step diagrams for the complete construction of each graph. The first part of the book employs simple functions to analyze the fundamental methods of constructing graphs. The second half deals with more complicated and refined questions concerning linear functions, quadratic trinomials, linear fractional functions, power functions, and rational functions
The method of coordinates by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )

30 editions published between 1965 and 2004 in English and held by 618 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The coordinate method by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )

16 editions published between 1968 and 1975 in English and French and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Funktionen und ihre graphische Darstellung by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )

7 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in German and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metod koordinat by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )

12 editions published between 1964 and 1973 in Russian and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Funkt︠s︡ii i grafiki : osnovnye priemy by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )

6 editions published between 1965 and 1971 in Russian and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Funktionen und ihre graphische Darstellung by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Funkt︠s︡ii i grafiki : osnovnye priemy by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )

8 editions published between 1965 and 1973 in Russian and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Koordinatenmethode by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in 3 languages and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zahyōhō : gerufanto yasashii sūgaku nyūmon( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zaochnai︠a︡ matematicheskai︠a︡ shkola pri MGU by N. Kh Rozov( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in Russian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ėlektrichestvo v zhivykh organizmakh by M. B Berkinblit( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in Russian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Methods of coordinates. [By] I.M. Gelfand, E.G. Glagoleva, and A.A. Kirillov. Translated and adapted from the Russian by Leslie Cohn and David Sookne by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Funktionen und ihre graphische Darstellung, von I.M. Gelfand, J. Glagolewa [und] E.E. Schnol. [Deutsche Übersetzung und Bearbeitung: Reinhard Hofmann] by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zahyo( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Èlektričestvo v živyh organizmah by Mihail Borisovič Berkinblit( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in Russian and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Funkcii i grafiki : (osnovnye priem) by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )

2 editions published between 1965 and 1971 in Russian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Funkcii i grafiki : (osnovnye priemy) by I. M Gelʹfand( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in Russian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Functions and graphs by I. M Gelʹfand( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.00 for Funkcii i ... to 0.97 for Èlektrič ...)

Functions and graphs
Alternative Names
Glagoļeva, E.

Glagoleva, E. G.

Glagoleva, Elena Georgievna

Glagolewa, J.

Glagolewa, J. 1926-2015

Глаголева, Елена Георгиевна.

グラゴーレヴァ, E. G

Languages
Covers
The method of coordinates