WorldCat Identities

Carey, Henry Charles 1793-1879

Overview
Works: 550 works in 1,781 publications in 3 languages and 24,621 library holdings
Genres: History  Controversial literature  Biography 
Roles: Printer, Book producer
Classifications: HB161, 330.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Henry Charles Carey Publications about Henry Charles Carey
Publications by  Henry Charles Carey Publications by Henry Charles Carey
posthumous Publications by Henry Charles Carey, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Henry Charles Carey
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Charles Carey
The slave trade, domestic & foreign; why it exists & how it may be extinguished by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
65 editions published between 1853 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,674 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Labor conditions and economic policy; principally in Europe and the United States
Principles of political economy by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
48 editions published between 1837 and 2005 in English and held by 1,167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The past, the present, & the future by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
63 editions published between 1848 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 969 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The unity of law as exhibited in the relations of physical, social, mental & moral science by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
45 editions published between 1872 and 2010 in English and held by 964 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The harmony of interests: agricultural, manufacturing & commercial by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
46 editions published between 1851 and 2000 in English and German and held by 823 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essay on the rate of wages: with an examination of the causes of the differences in the condition of the labouring population throughout the world by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
42 editions published between 1835 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 790 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Principles of social science by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
51 editions published between 1867 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 773 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The credit system in France, Great Britain, and the United States by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
37 editions published between 1828 and 2005 in English and held by 701 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters to the president on the foreign and domestic policy of the Union and its effects, as exhibited in the condition of the people and the state by Henry Charles Carey ( )
27 editions published between 1858 and 1859 in English and held by 679 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The French and American tariffs compared in a series of letters addressed to Mons. Michel Chevalier by Henry Charles Carey ( )
23 editions published between 1861 and 1978 in English and held by 532 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters to the people of New Jersey, on the frauds, extortions, and oppressions of the railroad monopoly by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
10 editions published between 1848 and 1978 in English and held by 476 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Beauties of the monopoly system of New Jersey by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
15 editions published between 1848 and 1982 in English and held by 476 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The paper question letters to the Hon. Schuyler Colfax, speaker of the House of Representatives by Henry Charles Carey ( )
16 editions published between 1864 and 1978 in English and held by 473 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Principles of social science (1858-1859) by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
6 editions published between 1963 and 1971 in English and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shall we have peace? Peace financial, and peace political? Letters to the president elect of the United States by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
9 editions published between 1869 and 2010 in English and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Review of the decade 1857-67 by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
8 editions published between 1867 and 1978 in English and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Review of the report of the late Commissioners for Investigating the Affairs of the Joint Companies and of the operations of the managers of those companies by Henry Charles Carey ( )
8 editions published between 1850 and 1978 in English and held by 326 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The North and the South reprinted from the New York Tribune by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
24 editions published between 1854 and 1976 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Answers to the questions What constitutes currency? What are the causes of unsteadiness of the currency? and What is the remedy? by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
16 editions published between 1840 and 1978 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essay on the rate of wages (1835) by Henry Charles Carey ( Book )
4 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.47 for Carey's Um ... to 0.97 for Carey and ...)
Alternative Names
Carey, C. Henry 1793-1879
Carey, Charles Henry 1793-1879
Carey, H. C.
Carey, H. C., 1793-1879
Carey, H. C. (Henry Charles), 1793-1879
Carey, Henri Charles, 1793-1879
Carey, Henry C.
Carey, Henry C. 1793-1879
Carey, Henry Charles
Citizen of Burlington, 1793-1879
Kére, G. K., 1793-1879
Keri, 1793-1879
Keri, Henri Charuzu
ケーリー, ヘンリー・チャールズ
加礼
圭列, 罕理査烈
Languages
English (618)
German (38)
French (3)
Covers