WorldCat Identities

Carroll, Charles 1737-1832

Overview
Works: 182 works in 340 publications in 1 language and 7,619 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Records and correspondence  Sources  Archives  Biography  Maps  Maps‡vManuscript 
Classifications: E302.6.C3, 923.273
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Charles Carroll Publications about Charles Carroll
Publications by  Charles Carroll Publications by Charles Carroll
posthumous Publications by Charles Carroll, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Charles Carroll
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Carroll
Journal of Charles Carroll of Carrollton during his visit to Canada, in 1776, as one of the commissioners from Congress ; with a memoir and notes by Charles Carroll ( Book )
35 editions published between 1845 and 1984 in English and held by 556 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Maryland and the Empire, 1773; the Antilon-First citizen letters by Daniel Dulany ( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 397 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal of Charles Carroll, 1776 by Charles Carroll ( Book )
3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Unpublished letters of Charles Carroll of Carrollton and of his father, Charles Carroll of Doughoregan by Charles Carroll ( Book )
6 editions published between 1902 and 1976 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A history and description of the Baltimore and Ohio Rail Road by Citizen of Baltimore ( )
1 edition published in 1853 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Music of the Charles Carroll Family from 1785 to 1832 by David Hildebrand ( Recording )
3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The life of Charles Carroll of Carrollton, 1737-1832, with his correspondence and public papers by Kate Mason Rowland ( Book )
4 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An historical and geographical account of Algiers comprehending a novel and interesting detail of events relative to the American captives. By James Wilson Stevens by James Wilson Stevens ( Book )
1 edition published in 1797 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The journal of Charles Carroll of Carrollton : as one of the congressional commissioners to Canada in 1776 by Charles Carroll ( Book )
2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Charles Carroll papers from the collection of the Maryland Historical Society by Charles Carroll ( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reproduces correspondence, diary (1792-1802), copy of a journal (1757) of a voyage to England, deeds, land papers, analysis of the proposed U.S. Constitution, petition, article, checks, accounts, ledgers, bank books, patents, surveys, memoranda books, inventory of Carroll's estate, printed material, and other papers of Carroll, John McTavish, British consul for Maryland, and the Carroll family
[Will of Charles Carroll of Carrollton, State of Maryland, 1831.] by Charles Carroll ( )
1 edition published in 1831 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[Cadastral survey map of Charles Carroll Jr.'s land in central Washington D.C. in 1793] by John F. A Priggs ( )
in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Charles Carroll of Carrollton by Ellen Hart Smith ( Book )
2 editions published in 1945 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Life of Charles Carroll of Carrollton by Lewis Alexander Leonard ( Book )
2 editions published in 1918 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Charles Carroll was a member of Congress during 1776, a member of the Maryland Assembly, Member of the Convention to draw up a new constitution for the state, member of the War Board charged with the conduct of the war, and a commissioner from the United States to Canada
Map of Carroll's land : [central Washington, D.C.] by John F. A Priggs ( )
1 edition published in 1793 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal of Charles Carroll of Carrollton, during his visit to Canada in 1770, as one of the commissioners from Congress by Charles Carroll ( Book )
1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The bicentenary celebration of the birth of Charles Carroll of Carrollton, 1737-1937 by John H Scarff ( Book )
1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A national celebration of the bicentenary of the birth of Charles Carroll (1737-1832) of Carrollton, Maryland, was arranged by a Joint Resolution of the Seventh-fourth Congress in 1936. Charles Carroll was the wealthiest signer of the Declaration of Independence, and a strong supporter of the Constitution in 1787. He also served as a senator from Maryland under the presidency of George Washington. Includes references to some of his descendants and relatives, chiefly in Maryland
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.00 for A history ... to 1.00 for Journal of ...)
Alternative Names
Carroll, Charles of Carrollton
Carroll of Carrollton, Charles 1737-1832
Carroll of Carrolton, Charles 1737-1832
Carrollton, Charles Carroll of 1737-1832
Languages
English (167)
Covers