WorldCat Identities

Gough, Kathleen 1925-

Overview
Works: 60 works in 171 publications in 3 languages and 3,074 library holdings
Genres: History  Case studies  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Composer
Classifications: GN480.A, 392.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Kathleen Gough
 
Most widely held works by Kathleen Gough
Matrilineal kinship by David Murray Schneider( Book )

23 editions published between 1961 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 967 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imperialism and revolution in South Asia by Kathleen Gough( Book )

12 editions published in 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 595 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rural society in southeast India by Kathleen Gough( Book )

16 editions published between 1981 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 376 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of caste and class of the villages of Kumbapettai and Kirippur in the Thanjavur district of Tamil Nadu State in India, based on fieldwork by the author in 1951-1953. The impact of colonialism on the district since 1770 is also examined
Rural change in southeast India : 1950s to 1980s by Kathleen Gough( Book )

8 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Entstehung und Folgen der Schriftkultur by Jack Goody( Book )

11 editions published between 1986 and 2003 in German and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political economy in Vietnam by Kathleen Gough( Book )

7 editions published in 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The origin of the family by Kathleen Gough( Book )

4 editions published between 1968 and 1979 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dravidian kinship and modes of production by Kathleen Gough( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women in evolution by Kathleen Gough( Book )

3 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Class developments in South India by Kathleen Gough( Book )

5 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tamil AW16( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of 23 documents about Indian Tamils, all in English, deal primarily with specific village surveys or regional studies in Tamil Nadu. No single document in the collection gives a general overview of all aspects of Tamil ethnography. Information regarding the caste and class organization of the Tamil is provided by Béteille, Sivetsen, Gough, Beck, and Mencher. Tamil economics is covered by Haswell and in the six south Indian village economic studies presented in Thomas, Ramakrishnan, Thirumalai, Natarajan, and Veeraraghaven. Also discussed are the status and powers of women in Tamil society, health and health policies in the village of Thaiyur, and social change in the village of Pulicat. The Tamil homeland is in southwestern India and is roughly equivalent to the modern state of Tamil Nadu. The Tamil comprise the vast majority of the population of Tamil Nadu and a good number of Indian Tamil also live in the small territory of Pondicherry, around the city of Bangalore, and elsewhere in India. The Tamil speak Tamil, a Dravidian language. Within villages, society is ordered by a hierarchy of castes
Anthropology and imperialism by Kathleen Gough( Book )

8 editions published between 1960 and 1968 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The struggle at Simon Fraser University by Kathleen Gough( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Questions answered on gems and jewellery by Kathleen Gough( Book )

4 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agrarian relations in southeast India, 1750-1976 by Kathleen Gough( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southeast Asia : facing the challenge of socialist construction( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polémica sobre el origen y la universalidad de la familia by Claude Lévi-Strauss( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The decline of the state and the coming of world society by Kathleen Gough( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polémica sobre el origen y la universalidad de la familia( )

1 edition published in 1987 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten times more beautiful : the rebuilding of Vietnam by Kathleen Gough( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.40 for Matrilinea ... to 0.93 for Entstehung ...)

Rural society in southeast India
Alternative Names
Abeile, Kathleen Gough

Aberle, K. G.

Aberle, K. G. 1925-

Aberle, K. G. (Kathleen Gough), 1925-

Aberle Kathleen Gough

Aberle, Kathleen Gough 1925-

Aberle, Kathleen Gough 1925-1990

Gough Aberle, E. Kathleen

Gough, E. Kathleen.

Gough, Kathleen

Kathleen Gough British anthropologist

Languages
English (105)

German (11)

Spanish (2)

Covers