WorldCat Identities

Day, Dorothy 1897-1980

Overview
Works: 532 works in 804 publications in 2 languages and 24,684 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Diaries  Periodicals  Drama  Bibliography  Quotations  Prayers  Fiction 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction, Vocalist
Classifications: BX4705.D283, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Dorothy Day Publications about Dorothy Day
Publications by  Dorothy Day Publications by Dorothy Day
posthumous Publications by Dorothy Day, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Dorothy Day
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Dorothy Day
By little and by little : the selected writings of Dorothy Day by Dorothy Day ( Book )
5 editions published between 1983 and 1988 in English and held by 1,065 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
When she died in 1980, Dorothy Day was called "the most significant, interesting and influential person in the history of American Catholicism" (Commonweal), and "a non-violent social radical of luminous personality" (The New York Times). As co-founder in 1933 (with the French peasant philosopher Peter Maurin) of the Catholic Worker movement, and for almost fifty years editor and publisher of its newspaper, she applied the Gospels to a sweeping radical critique of our economic, social, and political system, and addressed the most urgent issues of our time: poverty, labor, justice, civil liberties, and disarmament. She saw the movement as an affirmation of life and sanity, and a way to "bring about the kind of society where it is easier to be good." The present volume is a selection of Dorothy Day's published work, spanning a period of over fifty years. Although the great majority of the pieces have been reprinted from The Catholic Worker, a number of other magazine articles are included, as well as selections from all her books. - Publisher
Loaves and fishes by Dorothy Day ( Book )
5 editions published between 1963 and 1984 in English and held by 419 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Story of the author's thirty years as a leader of the Catholic Worker movement, and the St. Joseph's House of Hospitality in New York City
The Catholic worker ( )
in English and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dorothy Day, selected writings : By little and by little by Dorothy Day ( Book )
3 editions published between 1992 and 2005 in English and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dorothy Day and the Catholic worker : a bibliography and index by Anne Klejment ( Book )
3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Meditations by Dorothy Day ( Book )
5 editions published between 1970 and 1997 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Dorothy Day book ( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Quotations by various authors, reprinted from the "On pilgrimage" column of The Catholic worker, edited by Dorothy Day
Therese by Dorothy Day ( Book )
6 editions published between 1960 and 1991 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
House of hospitality by Dorothy Day ( Book )
8 editions published between 1939 and 1994 in English and Spanish and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
From Union Square to Rome by Dorothy Day ( Book )
7 editions published between 1938 and 1978 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Entertaining angels the Dorothy Day story ( Visual )
4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Examines the life of social activist Dorothy Day and the Catholic Worker movement
Peter Maurin : apostle to the world by Dorothy Day ( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The long loneliness : the autobiography of Dorothy Day by Dorothy Day ( Book )
20 editions published between 1952 and 1997 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In my own words by Dorothy Day ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On pilgrimage by Dorothy Day ( Book )
3 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dagbogsoptegnelser bragt i The Catholic Worker i løbet af 1948
Loaves and fishes by Dorothy Day ( Book )
6 editions published in 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wisdom from Dorothy Day : a radical love by Dorothy Day ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Dorothy Day awakened the nation to the plight of the poor and down-trodden and to the injustices in society that oppress people. In this unique selection of writings, find out how Day's passionate love for Jesus and for his church compelled her to lay down her life for others. Book jacket."--BOOK JACKET
Praying in the presence of Our Lord with Dorothy Day by Dorothy Day ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The eleventh virgin by Dorothy Day ( Book )
3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dorothy Day : selections from her writings by Dorothy Day ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.07 for Dorothy Da ... to 0.84 for The eleven ...)
Alternative Names
Day, Dorothy, 1897-
Day, Ljusbärarna : människor som väljer glädje / Anita Goldman Stockholm : Natur och Kultur
Languages
English (188)
Spanish (1)
Covers