WorldCat Identities

Hill, Kay

Overview
Works: 39 works in 116 publications in 2 languages and 1,464 library holdings
Genres: Folklore  Juvenile works  Legends  Fiction  Biography  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Documentary television programs  Nonfiction television programs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E99.A13, 398.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Kay Hill
Glooscap and his magic; legends of the Wabanaki Indians by Kay Hill( Book )

22 editions published between 1963 and 1983 in English and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grade level: 5, 6, 7, e, i
More Glooscap stories; legends of the Wabanaki Indians by Kay Hill( Book )

7 editions published between 1970 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eighteen traditional tales of the Wabanaki tribe from the eastern woodland include "Glooscap, the Great Chief," "The Year Summer Was Stolen, " and "Tomik and the Magic Mat."
And tomorrow the stars; the story of John Cabot by Kay Hill( Book )

8 editions published between 1968 and 1970 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A fictionalized biography of John Cabot, the fifteenth-century Italian seaman, who, while on a commission for the English king, discovered the North American continent
Badger, the mischief maker by Kay Hill( Book )

7 editions published between 1965 and 1977 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grade level: 5, 6, 7, e, i
Who goes first? : ¿Quien va primero? : Children's counting-out rhymes in English and Spanish by Kay Hill( )

6 editions published between 1978 and 2003 in English and Spanish and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joe Howe : the man who was Nova Scotia by Kay Hill( Book )

5 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glooscap and his magic legends of the Wabanaki Indians by Kay Hill( Recording )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three to get married : a comedy in three acts by Kay Hill( Book )

5 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cobbler, stick to thy last : a comedy in one act by Kay Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Megafood( Visual )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Take a tasty adventure to the largest, busiest, and most extreme kitchens on the planet. From Australia's biggest pub, to an aircraft serving over 50,000 meals per day to Sea World in Orlando, Florida with a kitchen staff of over 1200 people, you'll see some of the biggest commercial kitchens in the world producing delicious dishes for hungry patrons
Destratification-stratification as a method of improving fish populations in Cold Springs Lake by Kay Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manipulation of bass-bluegill populations by summer drawdown by Kay Hill( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relative abundance of five fish species was determined in Meadow Lake before and after a lake drawdown
Postcards from India by Kay Hill( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manipulation of bass-bluegill-channel catfish populations by summer aeration by Kay Hill( Book )

4 editions published between 1981 and 1984 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Changes in benthic biomass production and changes in growth, size structure, and biomass of largemouth bass, bluegill, crappie, and channel catfish populations in Cold Springs Lake caused by summer destratification
Evaluation of the split stocking method in Iowa farm ponds by Kay Hill( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mortality rates of bluegill and largemouth bass in stocked farm ponds
Iowa's farm ponds by Kay Hill( Book )

5 editions published between 1989 and 2008 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dynamics of predator-prey relationship in DeSoto Bend Lake : completion report by Iowa State Conservation Commission( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The northern pike population in Brown's Lake, Iowa following a winterkill by Kay Hill( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classification of Iowa lakes and their fish standing stocks by Kay Hill( Book )

3 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Cove rotenone sampling was used to determine standing stocks and species composition of fish in eleven lakes."
Federal aid to fish restoration annual performance report : man-made lakes fisheries investigations by Larry Mitzner( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.23 for Glooscap a ... to 0.82 for Postcards ...)

Postcards from India
Alternative Names
Hill, Kathleen Louise 1917-2011

Hill, Kay

Languages
Covers