WorldCat Identities

Demko, George J. 1933-

Overview
Works: 27 works in 118 publications in 2 languages and 5,225 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference proceedings  Abstracts 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Creator
Classifications: G116, 910
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George J Demko
Why in the world : adventures in geography by George J Demko( Book )
4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 966 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discusses the ever changing geography of the world and encompasses population, cultural patterns, politics, sociology, geology, and economics
Global environmental change and international governance by Oran R Young( )
4 editions published between 1991 and 1996 in English and held by 726 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reordering the world : geopolitical perspectives on the twenty-first century by George J Demko( Book )
15 editions published between 1994 and 1999 in English and held by 698 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Using an integrative approach to international relations, the second edition of Reordering the World returns the "geo" to geopolitical analysis of current global issues. Focusing on key emerging world issues such as spatial data technology, IGOs/NGOs, and gender and world politics, this group of eminent geographers challenges the reader to rethink international relations and reorder the world political map."--Jacket
Population geography: a reader by George J Demko( Book )
6 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 546 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Geographical perspectives in the Soviet Union; a selection of readings by George J Demko( Book )
7 editions published between 1970 and 1974 in English and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Geographical studies on the Soviet Union : essays in honor of Chauncy D. Harris ( Book )
10 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Regional development problems and policies in Eastern and Western Europe ( Book )
16 editions published in 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Russian colonization of Kazakhstan, 1896-1916 by George J Demko( Book )
20 editions published between 1964 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Populations at risk in America : vulnerable groups at the end of the twentieth century ( Book )
4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
As this century draws to a close and the new one approaches, the United States is still struggling with serious and persistent social problems. These troubling dilemmas, including poverty, homelessness, discrimination, and severe inequity, afflict some subgroups of the population more than others, and it is the plight of these at-risk groups - children, growing numbers of homeless families and individuals, people of color, poor mothers - that this timely volume explores. Contributors to this forward-looking book include some of the most respected and distinguished social scientists in the United States
Population under duress : the geodemography of post-Soviet Russia by George J Demko( Book )
9 editions published between 1996 and 1999 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The demise of the Soviet Union has brought forth new hardships that have led to increasing mortality rates, decreasing birth rates, refugee flows into Russia, and an outward "brain drain". This book brings together Russian and Western specialists to consider the spatial, economic, psychological and political factors that have created these tragic demographic processes
The Art and science of geography : U.S. and Soviet perspectives ( Book )
4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discovery in geography by Burton O Witthuhn( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The USSR today: current readings from the Soviet press; selections from the Current digest of the Soviet press, from May 11, 1971, to May 9, 1973 by Jan S Adams( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The USSR today: a Soviet view. Sections from the Current Digest of the Soviet Press from July 1970-July 1972 by Jan S Adams( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A diffusion model of fertility decline : an application to selected Soviet data, 1940-1965 by Emilio Casetti( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Soviet population policy by George J Demko( Book )
3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Soviet urban system : problems, plans and prospects by George J Demko( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nauka i iskusstvo geografii : spektr vzgli︠a︡dov uchenykh SSSR i SShA ( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in Russian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ecopolitics in the global greenhouse by William B Wood( )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rossiia SSSR ( Book )
1 edition published in 1967 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.21 for Why in the ... to 1.00 for Nauka i is ...)
Alternative Names
Demko, G.
Demko, George.
Demko, George 1933-
Demko, George J.
Languages
English (106)
Russian (1)
Covers