WorldCat Identities

Chapman, Sydney 1888-1970

Overview
Works: 155 works in 438 publications in 4 languages and 5,682 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Observations 
Subject Headings: Geologists 
Roles: Creator
Classifications: QC175, 533.7
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Sydney Chapman Publications about Sydney Chapman
Publications by  Sydney Chapman Publications by Sydney Chapman
posthumous Publications by Sydney Chapman, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Sydney Chapman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Sydney Chapman
The mathematical theory of non-uniform gases; an account of the kinetic theory of viscosity, thermal conduction and diffusion in gases by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
89 editions published between 1939 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
IGY: year of discovery; the story of the International Geophysical Year by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
14 editions published between 1958 and 1968 in English and held by 933 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The earth's magnetism by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
30 editions published between 1936 and 1961 in English and held by 550 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Geomagnetism by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
29 editions published between 1940 and 1962 in English and held by 547 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Volume 1: Geomagnetic and related phenomena; volume 2: Analysis and physical interpretation of the phenomena. Includes coverage of the aurora
Solar plasma, geomagnetism, and aurora by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
16 editions published between 1964 and 1968 in English and held by 391 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Atmospheric tides; thermal and gravitational by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
11 editions published between 1969 and 1987 in English and held by 390 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Solar-terrestrial physics: an account of the wave and particle radiations from the quiet and the active sun, and of the consequent terrestrial phenomena by Syun-Ichi Akasofu ( Book )
12 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sydney Chapman, eighty; from his friends by Syun-Ichi Akasofu ( Book )
7 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Magnetotail physics ( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Meteor geomagnetic effects by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
5 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Notes on the solar corona and the terrestrial ionosphere by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
5 editions published in 1957 in English and Undetermined and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Solar and lunar daily geomagnatic variations at San Fernando and Greenwich in relation to the associated electric current systems by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
5 editions published in 1968 in English and German and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The average morphology of geomagnetic storms with sudden commencement by Masahisa Sugiura ( Book )
9 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and German and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The average morphology is described of geomagnetic storms with sudden commencement. A numerical intensity index was assigned to each of 346 storms occurring in 1902--45. On the basis of these indices the storms were divided into three sets, of 136 weak, 136 moderate, and 74 great storms. Their morphology was studied separately. For weak storms records were analyzed from 26 magnetic observatories, ranging in geomagnetic latitude from 80 deg N to 48 deg S; and for moderate and great storms, from 19 observatories, 80 deg N to 1 deg S. The stormtime variation Dst and the disturbance longitudinal inequality DS were determined for the first three storm days for different latitudes. The DS variation was obtained, and harmonically analyzed, for each of the first 8 quarter-day intervals and for the succeeding three 8-hour intervals. New features of storm morphology during the first few hours of storm time were discovered: namely, that DS reaches its maximum in about two or three hours from the storm commencement, and that its phase rapidly changes during the first few storm hours. (Author)
Geomagnetism by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
10 editions published between 1940 and 1962 in 3 languages and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Geomagnetism by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
11 editions published between 1940 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thermal diffusion by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
2 editions published in 1952 in Undetermined and English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The mathematical theory of non-uniform gases : Notes added in 1951 by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
3 editions published between 1951 and 1953 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some cosmical problems in gas dynamics by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
2 editions published in 1952 in Undetermined and English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ein einfaches Elevometer für Polarlichtbeobachtungen by Sydney Chapman ( Book )
6 editions published in 1958 in German and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.00 for The Emilio ... to 1.00 for Report on ...)
Alternative Names
Čepmen, S.
Chapman, S.
Chapman, S. (Sydney), 1888-1970
Chapman, Sydney
Languages
English (272)
German (9)
Polish (1)
French (1)
Covers