WorldCat Identities

Clarke, Austin 1896-1974

Overview
Works: 371 works in 827 publications in 3 languages and 13,573 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Drama  Biography  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Speaker, Author of introduction, Dedicatee, Other, Editor, Honoree
Classifications: PR6005.L37, 821.912
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Austin Clarke
Selected poems by Austin Clarke( Book )

26 editions published between 1976 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 839 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected poems by Austin Clarke( Book )

27 editions published between 1974 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 734 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Austin Clarke's first book of poetry was published in 1917, his last in 1971. In a writing life spanning much of the twentieth century, Clarke created a poetry of passionate, idiosyncratic modernity, rooted in place and time, universal in its resonance. His is poetry, writes Christopher Ricks, of 'delicate and dancing interlacings' which is also 'simple as join-hands'. Clarke can be challengingly elliptical or as robust and earthy as folk tradition; he dares the terrors of the damaged soul. His later poems Thomas Kinsella described in The Dual Tradition as 'wickedly glittering narratives ... poetry as pure entertainment, serious and successful'." "An earlier Collected Poems of Austin Clarke appeared shortly after his death in 1974. Now, newly edited and corrected, with Clarke's original Notes restored, a bibliography and an illuminating introduction by Christopher Ricks, the poetry takes its place for a new generation of readers as one of the most compelling bodies of twentieth-century Irish poetry."--Jacket
Irish poetry after Yeats : seven poets by Maurice Harmon( Book )

14 editions published between 1979 and 1997 in English and held by 723 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Celtic twilight and the nineties by Austin Clarke( Book )

16 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 559 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poetry in modern Ireland by Austin Clarke( Book )

49 editions published between 1951 and 1977 in English and French and held by 490 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Added t p in Gaelic Errata slip inserted Includes bibliographical references
Collected plays by Austin Clarke( Book )

12 editions published in 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 479 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The echo at Coole & other poems by Austin Clarke( Book )

17 editions published in 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 452 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Later poems by Austin Clarke( Book )

11 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 395 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flight to Africa, and other poems by Austin Clarke( Book )

13 editions published in 1963 in English and Irish and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bright temptation, a romance by Austin Clarke( Book )

26 editions published between 1932 and 1973 in English and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The collected poems of Austin Clarke by Austin Clarke( Book )

12 editions published between 1936 and 1978 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems by Austin Clarke( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mnemosyne lay in dust by Austin Clarke( Book )

6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The plays of George Fitzmaurice by George Fitzmaurice( Book )

in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Liberty lane : a ballad play of Dublin in two acts with a prologue by Austin Clarke( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tribute to Austin Clarke on his seventieth birthday, 9 May 1966 by John Montague( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The son of learning; a comedy in three acts by Austin Clarke( Book )

11 editions published between 1927 and 1964 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two interludes adapted from Cervantes: The student from Salamanca, La cueva de Salamanca; & The silent lover, El viejo celoso by Austin Clarke( Book )

8 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The third kiss : a comedy in one act by Austin Clarke( Book )

6 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A penny in the clouds: more memories of Ireland and England by Austin Clarke( Book )

9 editions published between 1967 and 1990 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.35 for Irish Univ ... to 0.88 for A tribute ...)

Collected poems
Alternative Names
Austin Clarke dichter uit Ierland (1896-1974)

Austin Clarke irischer Dichter und Dramatiker

Austin Clarke Irish writer

Austin Clarke irländsk poet

Austin Clarke irsk poet

Clarke, Augustine Joseph 1896-1974

Ó Cléiriġ, Aiḃistín 1896-1974

Ó Cleirigh, Aibhistín 1896-1974

ÓʹCleirigh, Aibhistín 1896-1974

南部氏

奥斯汀·克拉克

Languages
English (336)

French (2)

Irish (1)

Covers
Collected poemsIrish poetry after Yeats : seven poetsUnauthorized versions : Irish Menippean satire, 1919-1952Austin Clarke : a reference guideTiresian poetics : modernism, sexuality, voice, 1888-2001