WorldCat Identities

Delany, Martin Robison 1812-1885

Overview
Works: 83 works in 241 publications in 1 language and 9,548 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Archives  Fiction  Drama  Biography 
Roles: Honoree
Classifications: E185.97.D33, 973.7092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Martin Robison Delany Publications about Martin Robison Delany
Publications by  Martin Robison Delany Publications by Martin Robison Delany
posthumous Publications by Martin Robison Delany, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Martin Robison Delany
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Martin Robison Delany
The condition, elevation, emigration, and destiny of the colored people of the United States by Martin Robison Delany ( Book )
26 editions published between 1852 and 2010 in English and held by 1,150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Blake; or, The huts of America, a novel by Martin Robison Delany ( Book )
11 editions published between 1970 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 763 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
One of the sub texts of Blake is to show the difference between the realities of Slavery and the picture Stowe painted in Uncle Tom. Indeed, Daleny's hero Henry Blake is placed in the exact same place time and position as Uncle Tom, but instead of heroically suffering and dying and inspiring while refusing to physically resist slavery, Henry Blake runs away from slavery to organize an international revolution against slavery
Official report of the Niger Valley Exploring Party by Niger Valley Exploring Party ( Book )
20 editions published between 1861 and 2007 in English and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The origin of races and color by Martin Robison Delany ( Book )
5 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The condition, elevation, emigration, and destiny of the Colored People of the United States ; and, Official report of the Niger Valley Exploring Party by Martin Robison Delany ( Book )
4 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The condition, elevation, emigration, and destiny of the colored people of the United States politically considered by Martin Robison Delany ( Book )
11 editions published between 1852 and 1969 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Principia of ethnology the origin of races and color, with an archeological compendium of Ethiopian and Egyptian civilization, from years of careful examination and enquiry by Martin Robison Delany ( )
14 editions published between 1879 and 1880 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Flying south by Martin Robison Delany ( Book )
6 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The author, drawing on a lifetime of experience, makes a direct appeal to our senses in his poetry. He writes of love, pain, sorrow, regret and deep longings. He uniquely combines this sensuality with humorous poetry and flash writing expressed in very short stories of truth and fiction. Dividing his time between Spain and Listowel Co. Kerry, he has drawn inspiration from both places and the title of this first collection, ""Flying South"", represents a Dubliner's dream of escaping an urban business environment for a life of creativity in a mystical south
Search for a place; Black separatism and Africa, 1860 by Martin Robison Delany ( Book )
3 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contains primary source material
Mrs. Brown's boys ( Visual )
2 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mrs. Brown's boys season two ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mrs. Brown's boys : season three ( Visual )
2 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Search for a place. Black separatism and Africa, 1860. Introd. by H.H. Bell by Martin Robison Delany ( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Principia of ethnology : the origin of races and color : with an archaeological compendium of Ethiopian and Egyptian civilization from years of careful examination and injury by Martin Robison Delany ( Book )
1 edition published in 1880 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mrs. Brown's boys ( Visual )
2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Feast yourself on this triple helping of Mrs. Brown's Boys with the outrageous Christmas Specials
The condition the colored people of the U.S by Martin Robison Delany ( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The origin and objects of ancient Freemasonry its introduction into the United States, and legitimacy among colored men by Martin Robison Delany ( Book )
3 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Black intellectual ( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Martin R. Delany: the beginnings of black nationalism by Victor Ullman ( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.10 for Mrs. Brown ... to 1.00 for The origin ...)
Alternative Names
Delany, M. R. 1812-1885
Delany, M. R. (Martin Robison), 1812-1885
Delany, Martin R.
Delany, Martin R. 1812-1885
Delany, Martin Robison 1812-1885
Languages
English (194)
Covers