WorldCat Identities

Brown, Harrison 1917-1986

Overview
Works: 113 works in 322 publications in 8 languages and 6,484 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Bibliography  Biography  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Contributor, Compiler, Honoree
Classifications: GF31, 333.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Harrison Brown
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Harrison Brown
The challenge of man's future; an inquiry concerning the condition of man during the years that lie ahead by Harrison Brown( Book )

47 editions published between 1954 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The next hundred years: man's natural and technological resources; a discussion prepared for leaders of American industry by Harrison Brown( Book )

33 editions published between 1957 and 1969 in 4 languages and held by 985 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The human future revisited : the world predicament and possible solutions by Harrison Brown( Book )

4 editions published between 1978 and 1982 in Spanish and English and held by 730 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Are our descendants doomed? Technological change and population growth by Harrison Brown( Book )

8 editions published between 1970 and 1972 in English and held by 692 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedigns of a conference held at the California Institute of Technology
China among the nations of the Pacific by Harrison Brown( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography on meteorites by Harrison Brown( Book )

11 editions published between 1953 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Community of fear by Harrison Brown( Book )

13 editions published between 1960 and 1983 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Must destruction be our destiny? A scientist speaks as a citizen by Harrison Brown( Book )

7 editions published between 1946 and 1983 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cassiopeia affair by Chloe Zerwick( Book )

9 editions published between 1968 and 1990 in 3 languages and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population: perspective, 1971 by American Universities Field Staff( Book )

6 editions published in 1972 in 3 languages and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Earth and the human future : essays in honor of Harrison Brown( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of survival; a lecture delivered at Northrop Memorial Auditorium, Minneapolis on March 9, 1958 by Harrison Brown( Book )

7 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heine: poet in exile by Antonina Vallentin( Book )

4 editions published between 1934 and 1956 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Requisites for survival by Harrison Brown( Book )

4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Great ideas today, 1963( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The next hundred years : a discussion prepared for leaders of American industry by Harrison Brown( Book )

9 editions published between 1957 and 1966 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our neighbours, to-day and yesterday; Germany, France, Russia, the United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cupo limitado : cambios tecnológicos y crecimiento de la población by Harrison Brown( Book )

5 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in Spanish and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population: perspective, 1972 by American Universities Field Staff( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in French and English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Isotopic composition and distribution of lead, uranium and thorium in a Pre-Cambrian granite( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.22 for The Great ... to 1.00 for Papers, ...)

The human future revisited : the world predicament and possible solutions
Alternative Names
Brown, Harrison S. 1917-1986

Brown, Harrison Scott.

Brown, Harrison Scott 1917-1986

Brown, Harry Peter Jr 1917-1986

Brown, Harry Peter McNab 1917-1986

Brown, Harry Peter M'Nab.

Brown, Harry Peter M'Nab 1917-1986

Greengroin, Artie 1917-1986

Harrison Brown amerikansk kemiker og fysiker

Harrison Brown amerikansk kemist och fysiker

Harrison Brown amerikansk kjemikar og fysikar

Harrison Brown amerikansk kjemiker og fysiker

Harrison S. Brown US-amerikanischer Kernphysiker und Geochemiker

Harrison Scott Brown

McNab, Peter 1917-1986

הריסון בראון

برون، هاريسون سقوت

هاريسون براون، 1917-1986

هریسون براون فیزیک‌دان و شیمی‌دان آمریکایی

ブラウン, ハリソン

Languages
Covers