WorldCat Identities

De Witt, Simeon 1756-1834

Overview
Works: 502 works in 805 publications in 1 language and 2,918 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Pictorial works  Biography  Digital maps 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: AC1, 917.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Simeon De Witt
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Simeon De Witt
Considerations on the necessity of establishing an agricultural college : and having more of the children of wealthy citizens, educated for the profession of farming by Simeon De Witt( Book )

5 editions published in 1819 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on the importance of the contemplated grand canal, between Lake Erie and the Hudson River by Edward Paine( Book )

5 editions published in 1812 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The elements of perspective by Simeon De Witt( Book )

7 editions published between 1813 and 2013 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of the Genesee country its rapidly progressive population and improvements: in a series of letters from a gentleman to his friend by Charles Williamson( Book )

10 editions published between 1798 and 1970 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An atlas of the State of New York : containing a map of the State and of the several counties. by David H Burr( Book )

4 editions published between 1829 and 1839 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

18th century homes in New Windsor and its vicinity as depicted by Simeon De Witt, geographer to the Army, on his map of the Cantonment 1783 by Marion MacKenzie Mailler( Book )

4 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plan of the City of Albany : surveyed at the request of the mayor, aldermen, and commonalty by Simeon De Witt( )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A map of the State of New York by Simeon De Witt( )

3 editions published between 1802 and 1804 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the city and county of New York : with the adjacent country by David H Burr( )

6 editions published between 1831 and 1852 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the counties of Ontario & Yates by David H Burr( )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Table of the variations of the magnetic needle at Boston, Falmouth and Penobscot in North America, during 128 years by Simeon De Witt( Book )

1 edition published in 1829 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the counties of Albany and Schenectady by David H Burr( )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the County of Rensselaer by David H Burr( )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the County of Essex by David H Burr( )

2 editions published between 1829 and 1840 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the County of Franklin by David H Burr( )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the County of Livingston by David H Burr( )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the County of Genesee by David H Burr( )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the County of Tioga by David H Burr( )

2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the city of New-York and island of Manhattan : with explanatory remarks and references by William Bridges( Book )

2 editions published in 1811 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.32 for Richard G. ... to 1.00 for Papers, 17 ...)

Alternative Names
De Witt, S. 1756-1834

De Witt, S. (Simeon), 1756-1834

DeWitt, Simeon 1756-1834

Simeon De Witt Amerikaans cartograaf (1756-1834)

Simeon De Witt US-amerikanischer Kartograph

Witt, Simeon De 1756-1834

Симиън де Уит

Languages
English (100)