WorldCat Identities

Minchinton, Walter E.

Overview
Works: 125 works in 315 publications in 3 languages and 4,271 library holdings
Genres: History  Directories  Case studies  Conference papers and proceedings  Catalogs  Microform catalogs  Bibliography‚Ä°vMicroform catalogs  Sources  Manuscripts  Archives 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Composer, Redactor, Author of introduction
Classifications: HF3505.4, 382.0942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Walter E Minchinton
The growth of English overseas trade in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries by Walter E Minchinton( Book )

21 editions published in 1969 in 3 languages and held by 604 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mercantilism; system or expediency? by Walter E Minchinton( Book )

14 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 499 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wage regulation in pre-industrial England by Walter E Minchinton( Book )

18 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industrial South Wales, 1750-1914: essays in Welsh economic history by Walter E Minchinton( Book )

18 editions published between 1969 and 2013 in English and Italian and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South Wales was one of the main centres of the Industrial Revolution in Britain but the story of the rapid growth of an industrial society there has not yet been fully told, since much of the work done has consisted of articles rather than books. This volume brings together a selection of important contributions hitherto only accessible in a large number of scattered periodicals. These articles have been selected to present a considered sequence and are preceded by an introduction which puts the story of the industrialization of Wales into perspective. They deal firstly with the probl
Virginia slave-trade statistics, 1698-1775 by Walter E Minchinton( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The British tinplate industry, a history by Walter E Minchinton( Book )

16 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in agrarian history; reprints by Walter E Minchinton( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trade of Bristol in the eighteenth century by Walter E Minchinton( Book )

14 editions published between 1957 and 1967 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in agrarian history by Walter E Minchinton( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politics and the port of Bristol in the eighteenth century; the petitions of the Society of Merchant Venturers, 1698-1803 by England) Society of Merchant Venturers (Bristol( Book )

5 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Guide to industrial archaeology sites in Britain by Walter E Minchinton( Book )

7 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reactions to social and economic change, 1750-1939( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People of the northern seas by Lewis R Fischer( Book )

6 editions published between 1956 and 1992 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farming and transport in the South-West( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and marketing : two studies in the history of the South-west( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transport and shipowning in the Westcountry by Harold Edward Stephen Fisher( Book )

4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capital formation in south-west England( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Britain and the northern seas : some essays : papers presented at the Fourth Conference of the Association for the History of the Northern Seas, Dartington, Devon, 16-20 September 1985 by Association internationale d'histoire des mers nordiques de l'Europe( Book )

7 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American papers in the House of Lords Record Office : a guide by Great Britain( Book )

7 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hobhouse letters, 1722-1755 : letters and other papers of Isaac Hobhouse & Co., Bristol merchants by Isaac Hobhouse & Company( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.38 for Mercantili ... to 0.77 for A Guide to ...)

Industrial South Wales, 1750-1914: essays in Welsh economic history
Alternative Names
Minchinton, W. E.

Minchinton, Walter.

Minchinton, Walter 1921-

Minchinton, Walter E.

Languages
English (155)

German (1)

Italian (1)

Covers