WorldCat Identities

Macgregor, James Murdoch

Overview
Works: 26 works in 47 publications in 1 language and 640 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Science fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PZ4.M146, 823.914
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Murdoch Macgregor
 
Most widely held works by James Murdoch Macgregor
Eavesdropper by John Francome( Book )

7 editions published between 1986 and 2001 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donation
World out of mind by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

4 editions published between 1953 and 1961 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science fiction novel
Incident over the Pacific by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When the ship sank by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

6 editions published between 1959 and 1960 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six gates from limbo by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blood stock by John Francome( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As a racehorse, Moondancer had been a champion, but as a stallion he was a total failure. So when he was found dead in his box at the Drumgarrick stud, his owners felt more relieved than sorry and promptly made a massive five million pound insurance claim. But then the owner of Drumgarrick disappeared and his son Fergus was left facing financial ruin and a corpse. A brilliant amateur jockey, Fergus has a vested interest in seeing the claim is met in full. But Jack Hendred, the insurance investigator, is sure that it is fraudulent, and is determined to prove it
200 years to Christmas by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transmigration by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A planet called Utopia by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first visitor to paradise in three centuries! For 300 years, Utopia has been separated from the rest of the galaxy. Now, after intricate negotiations, a single visitor from the Other Worlds is permitted to travel to this strange planet. What Hardy Cronyn finds is stranger than he could have imagined: no marriage, few children, and a population that was effectively immortal. No death, no crime ... a true paradise. But then Cronyn discovers the paralyzing fear shared by all Utopia's inhabitants: If life is eternal, pain will last a long, long time
The space sorcerers by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The iron rain by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A cry to heaven by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

2 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glamour in your lens : a common sense guide to attractive photography by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glamour in your Lens ... Second edition. [With illustrations.] by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rule of the pagbeasts (The fittest) by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Worlds apart by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Out of Chaos by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hector mag das nicht (A coat of blackmail. dt.- Übertr. v. Helmut Anders. 1. Aufl.) by James Murdoch Macgregor( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Take a pair of private eyes by J. T McIntosh( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.21 for Take a pai ... to 0.95 for Hector mag ...)

Eavesdropper
Alternative Names
Languages
English (39)

Covers