WorldCat Identities

Mooney, James 1861-1921

Overview
Works: 235 works in 581 publications in 3 languages and 11,248 library holdings
Genres: History  Folklore  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Exhibition catalogs  Legends  Juvenile works 
Roles: Contributor, Editor, Composer, Performer, Photographer, Signer
Classifications: E98.R3, 299.7
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  James Mooney Publications about James Mooney
Publications by  James Mooney Publications by James Mooney
posthumous Publications by James Mooney, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by James Mooney
The ghost-dance religion and the Sioux outbreak of 1890 by James Mooney ( Book )
57 editions published between 1896 and 2010 in English and held by 3,266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Includes index. Introduction to the Bison Book Edition by Raymond J. DeMallie
Cherokee animal tales by James Mooney ( Book )
5 editions published between 1968 and 2006 in English and held by 633 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thirteen stories from the campfire lore of the Cherokee which the Indians say originated in the age when man and animal spoke the same language. Includes a brief history of the Cherokee in America
Myths of the Cherokee by James Mooney ( Book )
27 editions published between 1900 and 2013 in English and held by 627 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"... comprising 126 Cherokee myths, including sacred stories, animal myths, local legends, wonder stories, historical traditions and miscellaneous myths and legends."
The ghost-dance religion and Wounded Knee by James Mooney ( Book )
20 editions published between 1966 and 2012 in English and held by 626 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Historical sketch of the Cherokee by James Mooney ( Book )
4 editions published between 1975 and 2005 in English and held by 572 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Siouan tribes of the East by James Mooney ( Book )
28 editions published between 1894 and 1995 in English and Danish and held by 511 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Swimmer manuscript: Cherokee sacred formulas and medicinal prescriptions by James Mooney ( Book )
11 editions published between 1932 and 2005 in English and Cherokee and held by 491 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
James Mooney's history, myths, and sacred formulas of the Cherokees : containing the full texts of Myths of the Cherokee (1900) and The sacred formulas of the Cherokees (1891) as published by the Bureau of American Ethnology : with a new biographical introduction, James Mooney and the eastern Cherokees by James Mooney ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The complete texts of Myths of the Cherokee and The Sacred Formulas of the Cherokees by James Mooney, accompanied by an introduction by George Ellison
Myths of the Cherokee ; and, Sacred formulas of the Cherokees by James Mooney ( Book )
8 editions published between 1972 and 2007 in English and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
THE SACRED FORMULAS HERE GIVEN ARE SELECTED FROM A COLLECTION OF ABOUT SIX HUNDRED, OBTAINED ON THE CHEROKEE RESERVATION IN NORTH CAROLINA IN 1887 AND 1888, AND COVERING EVERY SUBJECCT PERTAINING TO DAILY LIFE AND THOUGHT OF THE INDIAN
The Cheyenne Indians by James Mooney ( Book )
19 editions published between 1905 and 1976 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Calendar history of the Kiowa Indians by James Mooney ( Book )
7 editions published between 1979 and 2009 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Ghost Dance by James Mooney ( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
First published a century ago, The Ghost Dance is a unique first-hand account of a messianic movement against white subjugation that arose among Native Americans of the West and the Plains in the latter part of the 19th-century
The aboriginal population of America north of Mexico by James Mooney ( Book )
13 editions published between 1928 and 1980 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The sacred formulas of the Cherokees by James Mooney ( Book )
16 editions published between 1891 and 2013 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Calendar history of the Kiowa Indians by James Mooney ( Book )
11 editions published between 1897 and 1975 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Stories of the old Cherokees : based on reports and collections of James Mooney and others by F. Roy Johnson ( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In sun's likeness and power : Cheyenne accounts of shield and tipi heraldry by James Mooney ( Book )
2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The trail of the barrow; or, The brother's revenge by James Mooney ( Book )
5 editions published between 1888 and 1900 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cherokee history, myths and sacred formulas : containing full text of Myths of the Cherokee ; and, Sacred formulas of the Cherokees by James Mooney ( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.00 for "A shield ... to 1.00 for Letters, ...)
Alternative Names
ムーニー, ジェイムズ
Languages
English (268)
Cherokee (2)
Danish (1)
Covers