WorldCat Identities

Mason, Douglas R. 1918-

Overview
Works: 14 works in 27 publications in 1 language and 642 library holdings
Genres: Science fiction  Fiction  Fantasy fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR6063.A76, 823.914
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Douglas R Mason
The Phaeton condition by Douglas R Mason( Book )

3 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Once upon a future century, a young man with both feet firmly planted on the ladder of Establishment success discovered that the powers that be--the powers he served--were plotting to lock the planet into a suicidal course for their own profit. For the earth was in the same condition as Phaeton's sun-chariot in the myth--hurtling towards destruction
From Carthage then I came by Douglas R Mason( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The end bringers by Douglas R Mason( Book )

2 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It was a safe world, a happy world made comfortable for its human population by the machines - and even the machines had now developed into likable, personable androids, so much more pleasant to deal with than harsh-looking metal monsters. No one questioned the existence of the operational androids who ran the cities, the services, even the government, any more than they questioned their own hedonistic existence. It was really only by chance that one human noticed how few the numbers of humans was becoming
Dilation effect by Douglas R Mason( Book )

2 editions published between 1971 and 1980 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Satellite 54-zero by Douglas R Mason( Book )

3 editions published between 1971 and 1979 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ring of violence by Douglas R Mason( Book )

2 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boyd Lassen was a man of decent instincts and no political ambitions. But once made an outcast by the primitive society founded on civilization's ashes, he had no choice but to lead the band of outsiders among which he was thrown. His new-found power taught him a necessary but dreadful lesson: To make a foundation for a decent world, absolute ruthlessness would be required of him. The poisonous landscape must be soaked with men's blood before peace could ever be made
Matrix by Douglas R Mason( Book )

4 editions published between 1970 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joel Dill, Administrator of the Citizen's Resettlement Bureau, was obviously some kind of a maverick. In fact, anyone less suitable for the job he held could hardly have been found. Which only proved something he had been suspecting for some time--to wit, that the machines which had monitored his whole life and which had passed him for the job were not all that efficient. Not only that, some of the decisions they were now making were downright absurd--and worse, inhumanly cruel. And there were so many of them. Could they all be mistakes? If not---?
Horizon Alpha by Douglas R Mason( Book )

2 editions published between 1971 and 1981 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The resurrection of Roger Diment by Douglas R Mason( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eight against Utopia by Douglas R Mason( Book )

3 editions published between 1967 and 1970 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moons of Triopus by John Rankine( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opposed to the exploitation of the newly found planet Triopus, Grant Kirby finds himself alone, and in constant danger. Earth's powerful politicians and businessmen want him silenced before he threatens their potentially lucrative discovery. Kirby believes that a menace exists on Triopus, but he can't prove it. Is he perhaps rationalizing his growing disillusionment with Earth and its bureaucrat-dominated social pattern? Reluctantly, he agrees to lead a group of colonists to the planet
One is one by John Rankine( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interstellar two-five by John Rankine( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

2 letters from Douglas R. Mason in correspondence files by Douglas R Mason( )

1 edition published in 1971 in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.34 for From Carth ... to 1.00 for 2 letters ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (25)