WorldCat Identities

Bok, Bart J. (Bart Jan) 1906-1983

Overview
Works: 202 works in 379 publications in 7 languages and 5,727 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  History  Bibliography  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Editor
Classifications: QB857.7, 523.113
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bart J Bok
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Bart J Bok
The Milky Way by Bart J Bok( Book )

76 editions published between 1941 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 2,494 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Objections to astrology by Bart J Bok( Book )

7 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and Dutch and held by 546 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The astronomer's universe by Bart J Bok( Book )

10 editions published between 1958 and 1959 in English and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Focus on the stars by H Messel( Book )

8 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The distribution of the stars in space by Bart J Bok( Book )

13 editions published between 1937 and 1982 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The golden book of astronomy : a child's introduction to the wonders of space by Rose Wyler( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This magnificent new book, filled with over 200 illustrations in color, is overflowing with facts about the stars, sun, moon, planets, comets, asteroids, and neulae. It explains, simply and clearly, the marvelous phenomena of the heavens as well as time, gravity, and the earth's seasons and tides."--Publisher's description
Basic marine navigation by Bart J Bok( Book )

4 editions published between 1944 and 1952 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man's place in the universe : changing concepts( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fundamental properties of the galactic system( )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the [eta] Carinae region by Bart J Bok( Book )

11 editions published between 1932 and 1933 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Log book and certain information for use in lifeboats and life rafts : United States merchant vessels by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of dark nebulae by Bart J Bok( Book )

2 editions published between 1971 and 1973 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Libertà della scienza by Bart J Bok( Book )

3 editions published between 1930 and 1950 in Italian and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Fundamental properties of the galactic system : [papers] by New York Academy of Sciences( Book )

8 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten lectures on the kinematics and dynamics of our galaxy by Bart J Bok( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harlow Shapley, 1885-1972 : a biographical memoir by Bart J Bok( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The changing universe; the story of the new astronomy by John E Pfeiffer( Book )

4 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The secular parallax of the stars of different apparent magnitude and galactic latitude by P. J. van Rhijn( Book )

2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Graduate education for women, the Radcliffe Ph. D.; a report by a faculty-trustee committee by Cecelia M Kenyon( Book )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.31 for Objections ... to 0.96 for Libertà d ...)

The Milky Way
Alternative Names
Bart Bok astrnomo neerlands-estadounidense

Bart Bok astronomo olandese

Bart Bok holenderski astrofizyk

Bart Bok nederlandskfdt amerikansk astronom

Bart J. Bok

Bart J. Bok niederlndisch-US-amerikanischer Astronom

Bart Jan Bok

Bok, B.

Bok, B. J.

Bok, B. J. 1906-1983

Bok, B. J. (Bart Jan), 1906-1983

Bok, Bart.

Bok, Bart J.

Bok, Bart J. 1906-1983

Bok, Bart Jan

Bok, Bart Jan 1906-

Bok, Bart Jan 1906-1983

Bok, Bartholomeus J. 1906-1983

Bok Bartholomeus Jan 1906-1983

Барт Ян Бок

Бок, Б

Бок, Б. (Барт Дж.)

バルト・ボーク

巴特包克

Languages
Covers
Objections to astrology