WorldCat Identities

Kuiper, Gerard P. (Gerard Peter) 1905-1973

Overview
Works: 207 works in 533 publications in 6 languages and 4,461 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Charts, diagrams, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Photographs  Maps 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Correspondent
Classifications: QB501, 523.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Gerard P Kuiper
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Gerard P Kuiper
Telescopes by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

17 editions published between 1960 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 777 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Solar system( Book )

in English and held by 692 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The atmospheres of the earth and planets by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

45 editions published between 1949 and 1979 in English and held by 681 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The earth as a planet by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

23 editions published between 1951 and 1969 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sun by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

38 editions published between 1953 and 1965 in English and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The moon, meteorites, and comets by Barbara M Middlehurst( Book )

8 editions published between 1963 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planets and satellites by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

11 editions published between 1961 and 1971 in English and Italian and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photographic lunar atlas : based on photographs taken at the Mount Wilson, Lick, Pic du Midi, McDonald, and Yerkes observatories by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

24 editions published in 1960 in English and French and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orthographic atlas of the moon by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comets: scientific data and missions; proceedings by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

14 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Solar system by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

16 editions published between 1954 and 1969 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The solar system by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

11 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Solar system by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

14 editions published between 1961 and 1963 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research directed toward a photo-telescopic selenodetic measuring program( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The report summarizes work done in the following areas: (1) Use selenodetic measures of star-trailed lunar photographs in a reduction with best available values of I and F to provide three-dimensional adjusted coordinates of not less than 45 lunar control points measured on 20 lunar photographic plates. (2) Continue the cartographic position program and provide measures of about 1000 control points on each of six additional selenodetic photographs. (3) Perform the necessary scientific work required to place the telescope in high performance condition for selenodetic research. The mirror was Kanogen coated, aluminized, and optical figuring completed
Stars and stellar systems; compendium of astronomy and astrophysics by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

4 editions published in 1960 in English and Undetermined and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stars and stellar systems : compendium of astronomy and astrophysics( Book )

18 editions published between 1960 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistische onderzoekingen van dubbelsterren : proefschrift ... den graad van doctor in de Wis-en Natuurkunde aan de Rijks-universiteit te Leiden ... by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in Dutch and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cornelius Valerius en Sebastianus Foxius Morzillus als bronnen van Coornhert by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

4 editions published in 1941 in Dutch and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The solar system by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

8 editions published between 1953 and 1963 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

White dwarfs by Gerard P Kuiper( Book )

6 editions published in 1941 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.36 for The Solar ... to 0.93 for Stars and ...)

Alternative Names
Cerard Koyper

Gerard Kuiper astronom amerykański

Gerard Kuiper astronome américain

Gerard Kuiper holland csillagász

Gerard Kuiper Nederlands astronoom (1905-1973)

Gerard Peter Kuiper astronomo statunitense

Gerard Peter Kuiper US-amerikanischer Astronom

Gerardus Petrus Kuiper

Gerhard Kuiper

Kojper, Dž

Kojper, Džerard P.

Kuiper, G. P.

Kuiper, G. P. 1905-

Kuiper, G. P. 1905-1973

Kuiper, G. P. (Gerard Peter), 1905-

Kuiper, G. P. (Gerard Peter), 1905-1973

Kuiper, Gerard P.

Kuiper, Gerard P. 1905-

Kuiper, Gerard P. 1905-1973

Kuiper, Gerard P. (Gerard Peter), 1905-

Kuiper, Gerard Peter

Kuiper, Gerard Peter, 1905-

Kuiper. Gerrit Pieter 1905-1973

Γκέραρντ Κάιπερ

Γκέραρντ Κάιπερ Ολλανδο-Αμερικανός αστρονόμος

Герард Кайпер

Герард Кејпер

Джерард Койпер

Джэрард Петэр Койпер

Койпер, Джерард Петер

Ջերարդ Կոյպեր

جرارد کویپر

جيرارد كايبر

ஜெரார்டு குயூப்பர்

ജെരാർഡ് കൈപ്പർ

เจอราร์ด ปีเตอร์ ไคเปอร์

제러드 카이퍼

ジェラルド・カイパー

杰拉德·柯伊伯

Languages
English (274)

Dutch (5)

French (2)

German (1)

Danish (1)

Italian (1)