WorldCat Identities

Nash, Ray 1905-1982

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ray Nash
Printing as an art by Ray Nash( Book )

27 editions published between 1954 and 1966 in English and German and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American penmanship, 1800-1850 : a history of writing and a bibliography of copybooks from Jenkins to Spencer by Ray Nash( Book )

8 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A check list of the publications of Thomas Bird Mosher of Portland, Maine, MDCCCXCI [to] MDCCCCXXIII by Benton L Hatch( Book )

8 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Renaissance books of science; from the collection of Albert E. Lownes( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American writing masters and copybooks; history and bibliography through colonial times by Ray Nash( Book )

7 editions published between 1959 and 1964 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calligraphy & printing in the sixteenth century by Christophe Plantin( Book )

7 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dürer's 1511 drawing of a press and printer by Ray Nash( Book )

7 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account of calligraphy & printing in the sixteenth century by Christophe Plantin( Book )

9 editions published between 1940 and 1949 in English and Undetermined and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nineteenth century ornamented typefaces by Nicolete Gray( Book )

12 editions published in 1976 in 3 languages and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education in the graphic arts; a symposium held in the Wiggin Gallery, Boston Public Library, on May 5, 1967 by Ray Nash( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fifty years of Robert Frost; a catalogue of the exhibition held in Baker Library in the autumn of 1943 by Dartmouth College( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The serpent in the wilderness by Edgar Lee Masters( Book )

2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some early American writing books and masters by Ray Nash( Book )

5 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pioneer printing at Dartmouth by Ray Nash( Book )

7 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philip Hofer as author and publisher by Harvard College Library( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ray Nash and the Graphic Arts Workshop at Dartmouth College( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Drake family of New Hampshire: Robert of Hampton and some of his descendants, a genealogy by Alice Smith Thompson( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A genealogy and a history of the Drake family in America who are descendants of Robert Drake christened on the 23rd of July 1581 at Halstead, England. He emigrated before 1643 to Exeter, N. H. and settled in Hampton, N. H. He died there on 14 Jan 1667/68
A copybook from the hand of Agustin V. Zamorano by Agustin Juan Vicente Zamorano( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Navy at Dartmouth by Ray Nash( Book )

4 editions published between 1946 and 1993 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thoreau MacDonald's drawings for Dartmouth : with notes by Ray Nash by Thoreau MacDonald( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.54 for Calligraph ... to 1.00 for Ripton, Ve ...)

Alternative Names
Nash, R. 1905-1982

Nash, R. (Ray), 1905-1982

Languages
English (133)

German (4)