WorldCat Identities

Queffélec, Henri 1910-

Overview
Works: 225 works in 1,265 publications in 4 languages and 7,256 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Fiction  Church history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Bibliographic antecedent, Interviewee, Narrator, Speaker, Creator, Translator
Classifications: PQ2633.U35, 843.914
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henri Queffélec
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henri Queffélec
Technology and religion by Henri Queffélec( Book )

16 editions published between 1962 and 1964 in 3 languages and held by 501 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces the function of both technology and religion and goes on to show how each applies to moral and social actions in modern society. Beginning with an analysis of the terms of reference in technology and religion, the autor outlines the false notions of God's place in the world and shows how his presence in the world is almost unrecognized today. He describes the contemporary neglect of basic Christian principles within the age of growing materialism. He illustrates not only the significance of automation and technology but how man, with his Christian faith must both live with the discoveries of science and avoid their dangers. As long as technology does not try to substitute its own values for those of the Christian faith and to become almost a sort of religion of material research with the earthly salvation of man as its goal, technology can render religion many eminent services
Un recteur de l'île de Sein by Henri Queffélec( Book )

123 editions published between 1900 and 2014 in 5 languages and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le sacristain de l'île de Sein est poussé par la population à remplacer leur curé (sur l'île, on dit un "recteur") retourné sur le continent. Mais les obstacles s'accumulent. Une histoire hors du commun, des images fortes, des personnages typés, des épisodes dramatiques ou pittoresques (selon Yves LaPrairie). Du roman, Jean Delannoy a tiré un très bon film: "Dieu a besoin des hommes" (Grand Prix du Festival de Cannes, 1950)
Un homme d'Ouessant by Henri Queffélec( Book )

68 editions published between 1952 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saint Anthony of the Desert by Henri Queffélec( Book )

4 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tempête sur Douarnenez, roman by Henri Queffélec( Book )

54 editions published between 1951 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The men of Damezan by Henri Queffélec( Book )

27 editions published between 1958 and 1984 in French and English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un royaume sous la mer by Henri Queffélec( Book )

35 editions published between 1957 and 2005 in French and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un feu s'allume sur la mer, roman by Henri Queffélec( Book )

50 editions published between 1956 and 1977 in French and Undetermined and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le bout du monde by Henri Queffélec( Book )

12 editions published between 1949 and 1950 in French and Undetermined and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frères de la brume; roman by Henri Queffélec( Book )

22 editions published between 1960 and 1969 in 3 languages and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Island priest by Henri Queffélec( Book )

3 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The kingdom under the sea by Henri Queffélec( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La fin d'un manoir : roman by Henri Queffélec( Book )

24 editions published between 1944 and 2014 in French and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman de moeurs et d'atmosphère situé en Bretagne au début du siècle. Un drame de l'avarice et un roman criminel
Les îles de la miséricorde : roman by Henri Queffélec( Book )

20 editions published between 1974 and 2014 in French and English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laissez venir la mer; roman by Henri Queffélec( Book )

11 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in French and Undetermined and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Je te salue, vieil océan by Henri Queffélec( Book )

13 editions published between 1968 and 2006 in French and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un hymne à la mer abordant tout à la fois de façon historique, sociologique et poétique les côtes de la façade ouest de la France, en s'attardant plus particulièrement sur la Bretagne
La Boudeuse, ou, Le tour du monde de Bougainville by Henri Queffélec( Book )

7 editions published in 1986 in French and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Mouette et la croix, roman by Henri Queffélec( Book )

16 editions published between 1969 and 2014 in French and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le jour se lève sur la Banlieue by Henri Queffélec( Book )

24 editions published between 1954 and 1962 in French and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trois jours à terre by Henri Queffélec( Book )

14 editions published between 1966 and 1973 in French and Undetermined and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.38 for Saint Anth ... to 0.91 for Henri Quef ...)

Alternative Names
Henri Queffélec écrivain français

Henri Queffélec escritor francés

Henri Queffélec Frans scenarioschrijver (1910-1992)

Henri Queffélec französischer Schriftsteller

Henri Queffélec French writer

Henri Queffélec scriitor francez

Queffélec, Henry

Queffélec, Henry 1910-1992

آنری کفلک نویسنده فرانسوی

アンリ・ケフェレック

Languages
French (508)

English (32)

German (18)

Italian (1)