WorldCat Identities

Shulvass, Moses A. (Moses Avigdor) 1909-

Overview
Works: 65 works in 175 publications in 5 languages and 2,123 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, wpr, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Moses A Shulvass
 
Most widely held works by Moses A Shulvass
The Jews in the world of the Renaissance by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

17 editions published between 1973 and 1978 in 3 languages and held by 450 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From East to West; the westward migration of Jews from Eastern Europe during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

14 editions published between 1971 and 2017 in English and German and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Migration has been a major factor in the life of the Jewish people throughout the two and a half millennia of their dispersion. And yet, the history of the Jewish migratory movements has not been fully explored in Jewish history. While the Jewish migratory movements in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, and especially immigration to the New World, have attracted the attention of scholars, earlier such movements did not. In the present book I propose to discuss such a movement of an earlier period, that from Eastern Europe to the countries of the West, from its inception at the beginning of the seventeenth century to the dissolution of the old Polish commonwealth. Since this book deals with the history of a Jewish migratory movement, it should be understood that unless otherwise indicated, the terms emigrants, immigrants, and migrants refer to Jews
Jewish culture in Eastern Europe : the classical period by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

6 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the Jewish people by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

8 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Between the Rhine and the Bosporus: studies and essays in European Jewish history by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

9 editions published in 1964 in English and German and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Juden in Würzburg während des Mittelalters by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

17 editions published in 1934 in German and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ḥaye ha-Yehudim be-Iṭalyah bi-teḳufat ha-Renesans by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in Hebrew and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pirke ḥayim by Samuel David Luzzatto( Book )

4 editions published in 1951 in Hebrew and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Translated from the author's autobiography and his correspondence by Moses Szulwas
Maʼamar ʻal Yehude Ṿeneṭsyah by Simone Luzzatto( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in Hebrew and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bi-tsevat ha-dorot : mi-Yeme ha-Benayim li-zemanim ḥadashim by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

7 editions published in 1960 in Hebrew and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roma ṿi-Yerushalayim : toldot ha-yaḥas shel Yehude Iṭalyah le-Erets Yiśraʼel by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

3 editions published between 1943 and 1944 in Hebrew and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Yehudim bi-Sefarad : mi-shenat 151 ʻad ha-gerush by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in Hebrew and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the Jewish people by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the Jewish people by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

4 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iṭalyah : rivʻon le-ḥeḳer tarbut Yehude Iṭalyah ṿe-toldotehem( )

in Hebrew and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish population in renaissance Italy by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

3 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iṭalyah: riveʻon tarbut Yehude Iṭalyah ṿe-toldotehem( )

in Hebrew and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daten un khronik; tsu der geshikhte fun der Torah-ve-ʻavodah Bavegung in Poylen by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in Hebrew and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sipur ha-tsarot she-ʻavru be-Iṭalyah by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in Hebrew and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Yediʻah ba-hisṭoryah ṿeha-sifrut ha-hisṭorit bi-teḥum ha-tarbut shel ha-Yahadut ha-Ashkenazit bi-Yeme ha-benayim by Moses A Shulvass( Book )

3 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in Hebrew and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.46 for Jewish cul ... to 0.90 for The histor ...)

Alternative Names
Shulṿas, M. A. 1909-1988

Shulṿas, Mosheh 1909-1988

Shulvass, M. A. 1909-1988

Shulvass, Moses A.

Shulvass, Moses A. 1909-

Shulvass, Moses A. 1909-1988

Shulvass, Moses Avigdor.

Shulvass, Moses Avigdor 1909-

Shulvass, Moses Avigdor 1909-1988

Shulwajs, M.

Shulwas, M. A.

Shulwas, M. A. 1909-

Shulwas, M. A. 1909-1988

Šûlwâs, Moše 1909-1988

Šulwas, Moše Awigdor.

Šulwas, Mošeh ʾAvigdor 1909-

Šwlwwas, M.

Šwlwwas, Mošeh Abiygdŵr.

ŠWLWWʾS, Moses Avigdor 1909-1988

SWLWWʾS, MŠH 1909-1988

Szulwas, Mojsze.

Szulwas, Moses 1909-1988

Szulwas, Moszek A. 1909-1988

Szulwas, Moszek Awigdor.

Szulwas, Moszek Awigdor 1909-

Szulwas, Moszek Awigdor 1909-1988

שולוואס, מ. א 1909־

שולוואס, מ. א 1909-1988

שולוואס, משה א 1909־

שולוואס, משה א. (משה אביגדור), 1909־

שולוואס, משה אביגדור 1909-

שולוואס, משה אביגדור בן מאיר

שולוס, משה אביגדור

Languages
English (60)

Hebrew (32)

German (19)

Estonian (1)

Dutch (1)