WorldCat Identities

Albert, A. Adrian (Abraham Adrian) 1905-1972

Overview
Works: 69 works in 429 publications in 4 languages and 6,323 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Textbooks  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QA251, 512.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about A. Adrian Albert
 
Most widely held works by A. Adrian Albert
Studies in modern algebra by A. Adrian Albert( Book )

23 editions published between 1963 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 1,002 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fundamental concepts of higher algebra by A. Adrian Albert( Book )

43 editions published between 1956 and 1987 in English and held by 753 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Structure of algebras by A. Adrian Albert( Book )

49 editions published between 1939 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 699 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben shu jie shao ji he de zui ji ben gai nian, yi ji zhe ge zui ji ben de gai nian chu fa sheng cheng de zui ji ben de dai shu jie gou guo cheng
Modern higher algebra by A. Adrian Albert( Book )

54 editions published between 1936 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 653 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to algebraic theories by A. Adrian Albert( Book )

31 editions published between 1941 and 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 565 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solid analytic geometry by A. Adrian Albert( Book )

24 editions published between 1947 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 520 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to finite projective planes by A. Adrian Albert( Book )

15 editions published between 1968 and 2015 in English and held by 478 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geared toward both beginning and advanced undergraduate and graduate students, this self-contained treatment offers an elementary approach to finite projective planes. Following a review of the basics of projective geometry, the text examines finite planes, field planes, and coordinates in an arbitrary plane. Additional topics include central collineations and the little Desargues' property, the fundamental theorem, and examples of finite non-Desarguesian planes.Virtually no knowledge or sophistication on the part of the student is assumed, and every algebraic system that arises is defined and
Finite groups. [Proceedings of a Symposium in Pure Mathematics of the American Mathematical Society by Finite Groups Symposium( Book )

32 editions published between 1959 and 1979 in English and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

College algebra by A. Adrian Albert( Book )

23 editions published between 1946 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected mathematical papers by A. Adrian Albert( Book )

13 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected mathematical papers by Leonard E Dickson( Book )

10 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected mathematical papers by Leonard E Dickson( Book )

16 editions published between 1975 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected mathematical papers by Leonard E Dickson( Book )

6 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected mathematical papers by Leonard E Dickson( Book )

5 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Structure of algebra by A. Adrian Albert( Book )

2 editions published between 1961 and 1964 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected mathematical papers by A. Adrian Albert( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The finite planes of Ostrom by A. Adrian Albert( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.38 for Studies in ... to 0.90 for Collected ...)

Collected mathematical papersCollected mathematical papersCollected mathematical papersCollected mathematical papers
Alternative Names
Abraham Adrian Albert American mathematician

Abraham Adrian Albert Amerikaans wiskundige (1905-1972)

Abraham Adrian Albert amerikansk matematikar

Abraham Adrian Albert amerikansk matematiker

Abraham Adrian Albert matematico e insegnante statunitense

Abraham Adrian Albert mathématicien américain

Abraham Adrian Albert US-amerikanischer Mathematiker

Adrian Albert Abraham

Albert, A. A.

Albert, A. A. 1905-

Albert, A. A. 1905-1972

Albert, A. A. (Abraham Adrian), 1905-

Albert, A. A. (Abraham Adrian), 1905-1972

Albert, A. Adrian.

Albert, A. Adrian 1905-

Albert, A. Adrian (Abraham Adrian), 1905-

Albert, Abraham A. 1905-1972

Albert, Abraham Adrian 1905-

Albert, Abraham Adrian 1905-1972

Albert, Adrian.

Albert, Adrian 1905-

Albert, Adrian 1905-1972

에이브러햄 에이드리언 앨버트

エイブラハム・アドリアン・アルバート

亞伯拉罕·阿德利安·艾爾伯特

Languages
Covers
Collected mathematical papersCollected mathematical papersCollected mathematical papersAbraham Adrian Albert : November 9, 1905-June 6, 1972