WorldCat Identities

Benozzo di Lese 1420-1497

Overview
Works: 223 works in 436 publications in 5 languages and 4,830 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Catalogs  Art  Exhibition catalogs  Biography  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Artist, Illustrator, Bibliographic antecedent
Classifications: ND623.G8, 759.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Benozzo Publications about Benozzo
Publications by Benozzo Publications by Benozzo
posthumous Publications by Benozzo, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Benozzo
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Benozzo
Benozzo Gozzoli by Diane Cole Ahl ( Book )
11 editions published between 1994 and 2002 in 4 languages and held by 741 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Benozzo was born towards the end of 1421 in the region of Badia a Settimo, part of the level district to the west of Florence. From 1438 to 1444-5 Benozzo collaborated with Fra Angelico on the frescoes at the Dominican convent of San Marco, and is generally agreed to be almost exclusively responsible for the decoration of two rooms which were reserved for Cosimo de'Medici. Benozzo Gozzoli explores the life and works of the artist, with many of his artworks reproduced in colour."--Amazon
Benozzo Gozzoli by Hugh Stokes ( Book )
7 editions published between 1904 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benozzo Gozzoli : catalogo completo dei dipinti by Anna Padoa Rizzo ( Book )
6 editions published in 1992 in Italian and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benozzo Gozzoli: gli affreschi della Cappella medicea by Benozzo ( Book )
12 editions published between 1958 and 1969 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benozzo Gozzoli 1420-1497 by Marion Opitz ( Book )
3 editions published in 1998 in English and German and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Monographie sur le peintre florentin et son oeuvre. Des explications techniques et iconographiques enrichissent les reproductions. Des informations sur la société italienne du 15e siècle permettent de situer l'artiste dans son époque
Beato Angelico e Benozzo Gozzoli : artisti del Rinascimento a Perugia : itinerari d'arte in Umbria by Angelico ( Book )
5 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in Italian and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gli affreschi della Cappella Medicea by Benozzo ( Book )
4 editions published in 1969 in Italian and English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benozzo Gozzoli : le storie di Sant'Agostino a San Gimignano ( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in Italian and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gli affreschi di Benozzo Gozzoli nella Cappella del Palazzo Medici-Riccardi di Firenze by Benozzo ( Book )
3 editions published in 1957 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benozzo Gozzoli by Benozzo ( Book )
5 editions published between 1904 and 1954 in English and Undetermined and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Il Concilio de Firenze e gli affreschi di Benozzo by Piero Bargellini ( Book )
3 editions published in 1961 in Italian and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benozzo Gozzoli in Umbria by Anna Padoa Rizzo ( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in Italian and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benozzo Gozzoli e l'architettura ( Book )
2 editions published in 2002 in Italian and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benozzo Gozzoli : la vita, le opere : con le immagini degli affreschi a Montefalco by Silvestro Nessi ( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in Italian and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benozzo Gozzoli e Cosimo Rosselli nelle terre di Castelfiorentino : pittura devozionale in Valdelsa ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in Italian and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benozzo Gozzoli : la Cappella dei Magi by Benozzo ( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in Italian and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gli affreschi di Benozzo Gozzoli a Castelfiorentino (1484-1490) by Rosanna Caterina Proto Pisani ( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in Italian and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benozzo Gozzoli : allievo a Roma, maestro in Umbria ; [Montefalco (Perugia), Chiesa-Museo di San Francesco, 2 giugno 2002 - 31 agosto 2002] ( Book )
2 editions published in 2002 in Italian and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La fiaba pittorica di Benozzo Gozzoli by Piero Bargellini ( Book )
5 editions published between 1946 and 1950 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Benozzo Gozzoli by Benozzo ( Book )
6 editions published between 1954 and 1966 in Italian and Spanish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.25 for Benozzo Go ... to 0.97 for Benozzo Go ...)
Alternative Names
Bennozo Gozzoli
Benozzi di Lese di Sandro
Benozzi, di Lese di Sandro, 1420-1497
Benozzo
Benozzo 1420-1497
Benozzo da Firenze.
Benozzo da Firenze 1420-1497
Benozzo de Florentia
Benozzo, de Florentia, 1420-1497
Benozzo de Lese di Sandro, Alessio
Benozzo de Lese di Sandro, Alessio, 1420-1497
Benozzo di Florentia
Benozzo, di Lese
Benozzo di Lese 1420-1497
Benozzo, di Lese di Sandro
Benozzo di Lese di Sandro 1420-1497
Benozzo-Gozzoli
Benozzo Gozzoli, 1420-1497
Di Lese, Benozzo.
Di Lese, Benozzo, 1420-1497
Di Lese, Benozzo, ca. 1420-1497
Di Lese, Benozzo di Sandro
Gozzoli, Benezzo
Gozzoli, Benozzo, 1420-1497
Gozzoli, Benozzo di Lese
Lese, Benozzo di.
Lese, Benozzo di, 1420-1497
Lese di Sandro, Benozzo di.
Lese di Sandro, Benozzo di, 1420-1497
Беноццо Гоццоли, 1420-1497
Гоццоли, Беноццо, 1420-1497
ゴッツォリ, ベノッツォ
Languages
Italian (93)
English (55)
French (10)
German (6)
Spanish (3)
Covers