WorldCat Identities

Seilhamer, George Oberkirsh 1839-1916

Overview
Works: 64 works in 205 publications in 1 language and 2,102 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Genealogy  Periodicals  Interviews  Local history 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: PN2221, 792.0973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Oberkirsh Seilhamer
 
Most widely held works by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer
History of the American theatre by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer( Book )

27 editions published between 1888 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 809 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the American theatre by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer( Book )

10 editions published between 1968 and 2009 in English and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bard family; a history and genealogy of the Bards of "Carroll's Delight," together with a chronicle of the Bards and genealogies of the Bard kinship by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer( Book )

13 editions published between 1908 and 2013 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archibald Beard (Bard) emigrated from Ireland to Miln Creek Hundred, Newcastle County, Delaware before 1741. He moved to Carroll's Delight in Adams County, Pennsylvania and died in 1765 at the home of a son in Peters Township, Franklin County, Pennsylvania. Includes Cochran, Findlay, Little, Poe, Potter and related families
Biographical annals of Franklin County, Pennsylvania, containing genealogical records of representative families, including many of the early settlers, and biographical sketches of prominent citizens by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer( Book )

13 editions published between 1905 and 1998 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leslie's history of the Republican Party by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer( Book )

7 editions published between 1898 and 1900 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial history of the city of Philadelphia from its first settlement to the year 1895 by John Russell Young( Book )

11 editions published between 1895 and 1973 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial history of the city of Philadelphia, from its first settlement to year 1895 by John Russell Young( Book )

in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Republican party by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer( Book )

5 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the American Theatre by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer( Book )

19 editions published between 1888 and 2012 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Missing branches of our oldest family by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer( Book )

5 editions published between 1904 and 1997 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Col. Benjamin Chambers migrated from New Jersey to Pennsylvania. He built a mill and a fort and laid out the town of Chambersburg in 1764. His son, Gen. James Chambers (1743-1805), was an officer in the Revolutionary War and in the "Whiskey Insurrection." He married Katharine Hamilton (1737-1820), a native County Tyrone, Ireland, in 1763. They had five children, 1764-1775. Their only son, Col. Col. Benjamin Chambers (1764-1830), served in his father's regiment during the Revolutionary War. He married Sarah Lawson Kemper (1780-1836) at Cincinnati, Ohio, in 1801. They had eleven children, 1801-after 1819. The family lived in Kentucky and Indiana, then migrated to Missouri in 1820. Children and grandchildren listed lived in Missouri, Tennessee, and elsewhere
The Kittochtinny magazine( )

in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the American theatre by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer( Book )

13 editions published between 1968 and 2005 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the American theatre by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer( Book )

13 editions published between 1888 and 2005 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Kittochtinny magazine : a tentative record of local history and genealogy west of the Susquehanna. v. 1, Jan.-Oct. 1905( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leslie's history of the Republican Party by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer( Book )

2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An interviewer's album : comprising a series of chats with eminent players and playwrights by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer( Book )

4 editions published between 1881 and 2010 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leslie's history of the Republican Party by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer( Book )

4 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some missing and misplaced ancestors. Paper read before the Kittochtinny historical society, Thursday evening, May 30, 1907 by George Oberkirsh Seilhamer( Book )

3 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.31 for History of ... to 0.91 for History of ...)

History of the American Theatre
Alternative Names
Seilhamer, G. O. 1839-1916

Seilhamer, G. O. (George Oberkirsh), 1839-1916

Seilhamer, George 1839-1916

Seilhamer, George Oberkirsh 1839-1916

Seilhamer, George Overcash 1839-1916

Languages
English (159)

Covers
History of the American theatreHistory of the American theatre