WorldCat Identities

American Football League

Overview
Works: 89 works in 133 publications in 1 language and 5,975 library holdings
Genres: Rules  Periodicals  Personal narratives  Sports films  Manuscripts 
Classifications: GV955, 796.33202022
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about American Football League
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Football League
Football rules in pictures by Don Schiffer( Book )

4 editions published between 1964 and 1978 in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Official guide by American Football League( )

in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American ace : the Joe Foss story( Visual )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Joe Foss's many lives: as WWII Marine ace and winner of the Medal of Honor, organizer with others of the Air National Guard in South Dakota as well as Brigadier General and Chief of Staff, member of the S.D. House of Representatives, youngest governer of the state of South Dakota, popular host of two television programs, organizer with others of the Crippled Children's School and Hospital in Sioux Falls, president of the South Dakota Society of Cripped Children and Adults and president of the National Society of Crippled Children and Adults, first commissioner of the American Football League, and president of the NRA. His story is the focus of "American Ace: The Joe Foss Story", a production of South Dakota Public Broadcasting. Foss, born to a South Dakota farm family in 1915, fell in love with airplanes as a boy. He joined the Marines, and earned his wings at age 26, but was told he was too old to be a fighter pilot. But Foss persevered, getting his chance just months after Pearl Harbor. Foss proved himself over in Guadalcanal. In just six weeks, he shot down 23 Japanese planes. He earned international fame and the Medal of Honor
American Football League official guide( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The official playing rules as devised, amended and authenticated for professional football( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American Football League record and press manual( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Football League official guide. dedicated to the players of the 1965 season( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rocky Mountain Empire Sports :( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

American Football League official guide 1969( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Super bowl outreach video( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

1960 Houston Oilers road to the championship( Visual )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The story of the first season (1960) of the Houston Oilers football team in which they became the first AFL Champions under head coach Lou Rymkus. Includes highlights of most of the games in the1960 Oilers season
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.00 for Crash of t ... to 0.80 for Rocky Moun ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (71)

Covers
The birth of the new NFL : how the 1966 NFL/AFL merger transformed pro footballThe little league that could : a history of the American Football LeagueThe American Football League : a year-by-year history, 1960-1969Crash of the Titans : the early years of the New York Jets and the AFLPro football championships before the Super Bowl : a year-by-year history, 1926-1965Lamar Hunt : the gentle giant who revolutionized professional sports