WorldCat Identities

International Peace Research Institute

Overview
Works: 300 works in 553 publications in 2 languages and 10,097 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference proceedings  Forecasts  Maps  Abstracts  Bibliography 
Roles: Other, Responsible party, Editor, Publisher
Classifications: JX1901, 305.800947
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about International Peace Research Institute
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by International Peace Research Institute
Journal of peace research by International Peace Research Institute( )
in English and held by 1,577 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ethnicity, nationalism and conflict in and after the Soviet Union the mind aflame by V. A Tishkov( )
9 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 1,513 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
9. Ambition and the arrogance of power: the Chechen war (part I)
Security dialogue by International Peace Research Institute( )
in English and held by 831 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tidsskrift, hvori artiklerne spænder bredt over sikkerhedspolitiske forhold. Online adgang til artikler fra seneste nr. i fuldtekst. Udgivet på engelsk
Disarmament and world economic interdependence by Emile Benoit( Book )
4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 502 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mankind 2000 by Robert Jungk( Book )
3 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The state of war and peace atlas by Dan Smith( )
9 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 401 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Après la fin de la guerre froide, après la disparition de l'URSS, les conflits ont éclatés, nombreux, en diverses parties du monde, faisant des millions de victimes
Conflict resolution in Uganda ( Book )
5 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bulletin of peace proposals by International Peace Research Institute( )
in English and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Environmental hazards of war : releasing dangerous forces in an industrialized world ( Book )
9 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gender, peace and conflict ( Book )
5 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This book explores the key role of gender in peace research, conflict resolution and international politics. Rather than simply 'add gender and stir' the aim is to transcend different disciplinary boundaries and conceptual approaches to provide a more integrated basis for research and study. To this end the book combines theoretical chapters alongside empirical case studies to demonstrate the importance of a gender perspective to both theory and practice in conflict resolution and peace research
Conflict and social psychology ( Book )
6 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
International area studies review ( )
in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Intelligence and the mirror : on creating an enemy by Robert B Bathurst( Book )
6 editions published between 1993 and 1996 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
That guide is given in this book in a checklist of anthropological, cultural and behavioral factors that filter military and political predictions
Geopolitics in post-wall Europe : security, territory and identity ( Book )
7 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Internal conflicts in South Asia ( Book )
6 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
War and violence have marked the half-century long enterprise of the governments of South Asia to form functioning parliamentary democracies. This book explores the causes and dynamics of these conflicts in order to identify the possibilities for transforming and resolving them into peaceful solutions
The Barents region : cooperation in Arctic Europe ( Book )
6 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Internal conflict and governance ( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Co-operation in Europe by Johan Galtung( Book )
4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nuclear rivalry and international order ( Book )
5 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bogen beskriver atomvåbnenes rolle i verden efter den kolde krigs afslutning, herunder også faren og usikkerheden ved atommagternes rivalisering
Resource conflict in the Horn of Africa by John Markakis( Book )
3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Part one: Population, Resources, Food Security
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.00 for Årsmeldin ... to 1.00 for Current ac ...)
Alternative Names
Institut de Recherche pour la Paix dans le Monde
Institutt for fredsforskning
Institutt for fredsforskning (Oslo)
International Peace Research Institute Oslo
Internationales Friedensforschungsinstitut
P.R.I.O.
Peace research institute
Peace Research Institute (Oslo)
Peace Research Institute (Oslo, Norsko)
Peace Research Institute (Oslo, Norvēģija)
Peace Research Institute (Oslo, Norway)
Prio
PRIO (International Peace Research Institute, Oslo)
Languages
English (167)
Norwegian (2)
Covers