WorldCat Identities

Gray's Inn

Overview
Works: 116 works in 234 publications in 1 language and 4,329 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Periodicals  History  Sources  Registers  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Biography  Bibliography  Catalogs 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: KD504.G7, 822.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Gray's Inn
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Gray's Inn
The farewell address of Sir Christopher Yelverton to the Hon. Society of Gray's Inn on becoming Queen's Serjeant and leaving the Society in 1589 by Christopher Yelverton( )

3 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesta Grayorum. 1688 by W. W Greg( Book )

2 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesta Grayorum; or, the history of the high and mighty Prince Henry, Prince of Purpoole, Anno Domini 1594 by William Canning( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The excellency and præheminence of the lavv of England, above all other humane lawes in the world asserted in a learned reading upon the statute of 35 to 8. Cap. 6 : concerning tryals by jury of twelve men and tales be circumstanibus by Thomas Williams( Book )

4 editions published in 1680 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gray's Inn. "Judge Hale his opinion in some select cases" and "Certain select moot-cases, intituled, les cases de Greys-Inn ..." each has special t.p. with imprint : London, Printed for Norman Nelson, 1680. Reproduction of original in Cambridge University Library. (marc) 13439754. (stc) Wing W2772. (vid) 99556. (DLPS) A66452.0001.001. http://name.umdl.umich.edu/A66452.0001.001. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at eebotcp-info@umich.edu for further information or permissions. Law -- England. Hale, Matthew, 1609-1676. Risden, Thomas
Graya : a magazine for members of Gray's Inn( )

in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Francis Bacon : the commemoration of his tercentenary at Gray's Inn by Gray's Inn( )

7 editions published between 1908 and 1913 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A prospect of Gray's Inn by Francis Cowper( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The register of admissions to Gray's Inn, 1521-1889 by Joseph Foster( Book )

4 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

GLIM( )

in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesta Grayorum( )

4 editions published between 1914 and 1915 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesta Grayorum, or, The history of the high and mighty prince, Henry Prince of Purpoole : who reigned and died, A.D. 1594 by William Canning( )

1 edition published in 1688 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The excellency and præheminence of the lavv of England, above all other humane lawes in the world : asserted in a learned reading upon the statute of 35 to 8. Cap. 6 by Thomas Williams( )

1 edition published in 1680 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889 : together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754. by Gray's Inn( Book )

4 editions published between 1889 and 1971 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The unveiling of the statue of Francis Bacon by the Rt. Hon. Arthur Balfour, Thursday, 27th June, 1912 [at] Gray's Inn( Book )

3 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.47 for Gesta Gray ... to 0.98 for GLIM ...)

Alternative Names
Grayes-Inn

Gray's Inn, London

Grey's Inn

Honourable Society of Gray's Inn

Languages
English (151)

Covers