WorldCat Identities

Martini, Simone 1283-1344

Overview
Works: 220 works in 444 publications in 9 languages and 4,759 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Catalogues raisonnés  Exhibition catalogs  Manuscripts  Catalogs  Biography  Drama 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Artist, Other, Creator, Composer
Classifications: ND623.M4, 759.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Simone Martini
Simone Martini by Cecilia Jannella( Book )

13 editions published between 1989 and 1997 in 4 languages and held by 615 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Very little is known about the life of Simone Martini; but it is thought that he was born around 1284, in Siena, and that he probably learnt his trade in the workshop of Duccio di Buoninsegna. He found fame with his painting of the Maesta in the Palazzo Pubblico in Siena, in 1315. Simone Martini explores what is known and can be surmised about the life of this painter: This book shows reproductions of his paintings in full colour, including the cycle of ten episodes from the life of St. Martin."--Amazon
Simone Martini : complete edition by Andrew Martindale( Book )

11 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simone Martini : La Maestà by Enzo Carli( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'opera completa di Simone Martini by Simone Martini( Book )

10 editions published in 1970 in Italian and English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guidoriccio andò alla guerra by Gian Luigi Falabrino( Book )

4 editions published between 1983 and 1993 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simone Martini e l'Annunciazione degli Uffizi by Alessandro Cecchi( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Italian and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simone Martini by Marco Pierini( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in Italian and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Francisci Petrarcae Vergilianvs codex, ad Pvblii Vergilii Maronis diem natalem bis millesimvm celebrandvm qvam simillime expressvs atqve in lvcem editvs by Virgil( Book )

6 editions published in 1930 in Latin and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simone Martini by Piero Torriti( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in 3 languages and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fronleichnam in Siena : die Maestà von Simone Martini in der Sala del mappamondo by August Rave( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in German and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simone Martini : ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der sienesischen Malerei im XIV. Jahrhundert by Agnes Gosche( Book )

1 edition published in 1899 in German and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simone Martini by Giovanni Paccagnini( Book )

9 editions published between 1955 and 1957 in 4 languages and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gli affreschi di Simone Martini ad Assisi by Simone Martini( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in Italian and Japanese and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simone Martini by Pierluigi Leone De Castris( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Italian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simone Martini : affreschi di Assissi by Simone Martini( Book )

6 editions published in 1968 in Italian and Raeto-Romance and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simone Martini by Enzo Carli( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simone Martini by Simone Martini( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in Italian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simone Martini by Simone Martini( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simone Martini e "chompagni" : Siena, Pinacoteca nazionale, 27 marzo-31 ottobre, 1985 by Simone Martini( Book )

5 editions published in 1985 in Italian and Multiple languages and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simone Martini by Simone Martini( Book )

3 editions published between 1952 and 1954 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.23 for Masterpiec ... to 0.96 for Guidoricci ...)

Simone Martini
Alternative Names
Di Martini, Simone 1283-1344

Di Martino, Simone.

Di Martino, Simone 1283-1344

 Giotto

Martini, Simone 1280-1344

Martini, Simone ca. 1285-1344

Martini, Simone di 1283-1344

Martino, Simone di.

Martino, Simone di 1280-1344

Martino, Simone di 1283-1344

Memmi, Simone.

Memmi, Simone 1280-1344

Memmi, Simone 1283-1344

Simon Martini

Simone 1280-1344 di Martino

Simone 1280-1344 Martini

Simone di Martini 1283-1344

Simone di Martino.

Simone di Martino 1280-1344

Simone di Martino 1283-1344

Simone di Memmi

Simone di Memmi 1284?-1344

Simone Martini

Simone Martini 1280-1344

Simone Martini 1284?-1344

Simone Martini Italiaans schilder uit de 14de eeuw

Simone Martini Italian painter from the 14th century

Simone Martini italienischer Maler

Simone Martini malarz włoski

Simone Martini peintre italien

Simone Martini piktor italian i shekullit te XIV

Σιμόνε Μαρτίνι Ιταλός ζωγράφος

Мартини, Симоне

Симоне Мартини

Сімоне Мартіні

Сімонэ Марціні

Սիմոնե Մարտինի

סימונה מרטיני

سیمونه مارتینی

ซีโมเน มาร์ตีนี

སི་མོ་ནེ་མར་ཏི་ནི།

시모네 마르티니

シモーネ・マルティーニ

マルティーニ, シモーネ

西蒙尼·马蒂尼

Languages
Covers