WorldCat Identities

Karan Singh Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir 1931-

Overview
Works: 91 works in 243 publications in 6 languages and 2,482 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Illustrated works  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Author of introduction, Honoree
Classifications: DS485.K27, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Karan Singh
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Karan Singh
Prophet of Indian nationalism; a study of the political thought of Sri Aurobindo Ghosh, 1893-1910 by Karan Singh( Book )

23 editions published between 1963 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religions of India : Hinduism, Jainism, Buddhism, Sikhism, Zoroastrianism, Christianity, Islam, Judaism( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humanity at the crossroads : an inter-cultural dialogue by Karan Singh( Book )

9 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in English and Thai and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On origin, history, and future of humanism from Indian and Buddhist origins to modern times
Essays on Hinduism by Karan Singh( Book )

9 editions published between 1990 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uchinaru sekai : Indo to Nihon by Karan Singh( Book )

4 editions published between 1988 and 1992 in Japanese and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towards a new India by Karan Singh( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shadow and sunlight : an anthology of Dogra-Pahari songs( )

4 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welcome, the moonrise, forty poems by Karan Singh( Book )

7 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In defence of religion and other essays by Karan Singh( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shadow and sunlight : an anthology of Dogra-Pahari songs by Karan Singh( Book )

16 editions published in 1962 in English and Dogri and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mountain of Shiva, a novel by Karan Singh( Book )

5 editions published between 1992 and 2016 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Varied rhythms by Karan Singh( Book )

6 editions published in 1960 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The transition to a global society( Book )

5 editions published between 1991 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population, poverty and the future of India by Karan Singh( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiography : (1931-1967) by Karan Singh( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymn to Shiva and other poems by Karan Singh( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary essays by Karan Singh( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kashmir and beyond, 1966-84 : select correspondence between Indira Gandhi and Karan Singh by Indira Gandhi( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Post-independence generation by Karan Singh( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The earth has no corners : felicitation volume on the 70th birthday of Dr. Karan Singh( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.37 for Ātmakatha ... to 0.98 for Karṇa Sim ...)

Alternative Names
Karan Singh 1931-... Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir

Karan Singh 1931- Yuvraj, Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir

Karan Singh Indiaas politicus

Karan Singh Indian politician

Karan Singh indischer Schriftsteller, Politiker und Diplomat

Karan Singh maharaja av Jammu og Kashmir

Karan Singh personnalité politique indienne

Karan Singh político indio

Karan Singh polityk indyjski, dyplomata i pisarz

Karan Singh Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir

Karan Singh Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir 1931-....

Karan Singh Yuvraj 1931-....

Karan Singh, Yuvraj, Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir, 1931-

Karana Simha.

Karaṇa Siṃha 1931-

Karaṇa Siṃha 1931- Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir

Karaṇa Siṃha, Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir, 1931-

Karansimha.

Karṇa Siṃha 1931-

Karṇasiṃha 1931-...

Karṇasiṃha 1931- Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir

Karṇasiṃha, Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir

Karṇasiṃha, Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir, 1931-

Simha, Karana.

Siṃha, Karaṇa 1931-...

Siṃha, Karaṇa 1931- Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir

Siṃha, Karaṇa, Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir, 1931-

Siṃha, Karṇa 1931-

Singh, Karan.

Singh Karan 1931-....

Singh, Karan 1931- Yuvraj, Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir

Singh, Karan, Yuvraj, Sadr-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir, 1931-

Singh#Sadri-i-Riyasat of Jammu and Kashmir#, Karan 1931-

Каран Сингх

کرن سنگھ

करण सिंग

कर्ण सिंह

ਕਰਣ ਸਿੰਘ

கரண் சிங்

కరణ్ సింగ్

カラン・シン

シン, カラン

Languages
English (143)

Japanese (4)

Hindi (3)

Dogri (2)

Thai (2)

Nepali (1)

Covers
Jammu and Kashmir 1949-64 : select correspondence between Jawaharlal Nehru and Karan SinghKaran Singh : a tryst with historySadar-i-Riyasat : an autobiography, volume 2 1953-1967