WorldCat Identities

International Union of the History and Philosophy of Science Division of Logic, Methodology and Philosophy of Science

Overview
Works: 50 works in 104 publications in 2 languages and 4,591 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: BC135, 164
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about International Union of the History and Philosophy of Science
 
Most widely held works by International Union of the History and Philosophy of Science
Logic, methodology, and philosophy of science; proceedings by Ernest Nagel( Book )
5 editions published between 1962 and 1969 in English and held by 633 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Problems in the philosophy of science by Imre Lakatos( Book )
5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 540 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Induction: some current issues by Wesleyan Conference on Induction( Book )
10 editions published between 1963 and 1984 in English and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Logic, methodology and philosophy of science; proceedings by Yehoshua Bar-Hillel( Book )
5 editions published between 1965 and 1972 in English and held by 441 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Logic, methodology and philosophy of science. Proceedings by methodology and philosophy of science International congress for Logic( Book )
6 editions published in 1973 in English and French and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The theory of models; proceedings by J. W Addison( Book )
6 editions published between 1965 and 1972 in English and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Theory of Models
Proceedings of the Tarski Symposium : an international symposium held to honor Alfred Tarski on the occasion of his seventieth birthday by Berkeley, Calif.> Tarski Symposium. <1971( Book )
5 editions published between 1974 and 1979 in English and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Logic Colloquium '69; proceedings of the Summer School and [fourteenth] Colloquium in Mathematical Logic, Manchester, August 1969 by Logic Colloquium( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Formal systems and recursive functions; proceedings by Association for Symbolic Logic( Book )
3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contributions to mathematical logic. Proceedings of the Logic Colloquium, Hannover 1966 by H. Arnold Schmidt( Book )
3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Provability, Computability and Reflection
Proceedings by Suomen Filosofinen Yhdistys( Book )
7 editions published in 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The foundation of statements and decisions; proceedings by International Colloquium on Methodology of Sciences( Book )
2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Logic, methodology and philosophy of science; proceedings of the International Congress for Logic, Methodology and Philosophy of Science by Methodology, and Philosophy of Science International Congress for Logic( )
in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings of the International Colloquium in the Philosophy of Science, London, 1965 by Imre Lakatos( Book )
in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings of the ... International Congress of Logic, Methodology and Philosophy of Science by Methodology and Philosophy of Science International Congress of Logic( )
in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Logic, methodology and philosophy of science : proceedings of the international congress ( Book )
1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Logic colloquium '69 : proceedings by Logic Colloquium( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Logic, methodology and philosophy of science : proceedings of the international congress ( Book )
in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
International congress of logic, methodology and philosophy of science 5 : [contributed papers] = Congrès international de logique, méthodologie et philosophie des sciences 5 : [mémoires soumis] by Methodology, and Philosophy of Science International Congress of Logic( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Logic, methodology and philosophy of science III : proceedings by Methodology, and Philosophy of Science International Congress for Logic( Book )
1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.47 for Logic, met ... to 1.00 for Robert E. ...)
Alternative Names
Division of Logic, Methodology and Philosophy of Science.
DLMPS
IUHPS-DLMPS.
Międzynarodowa Unia Historii i Filozofii Nauki. Sekcja Logiki, Metodologii i Filozofii Nauki.
Union internationale d'histoire et de philosophie des sciences. Division of logic, methodology and philosophy of science.
Union internationale d'histoire et de philosophie des sciences DLMPS
Languages
English (70)
French (1)