WorldCat Identities

Brock, R. A. (Robert Alonzo) 1839-1914

Overview
Works: 345 works in 603 publications in 1 language and 5,450 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Genealogy  Sources  Bibliography  Registers  Periodicals  Church history  Constitution 
Roles: Editor, Composer, Compiler
Classifications: F221, 975.03
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  R. A Brock Publications about R. A Brock
Publications by  R. A Brock Publications by R. A Brock
posthumous Publications by R. A Brock, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by R. A Brock
The history of the Virginia Federal Convention of 1788 by Hugh Blair Grigsby ( Book )
23 editions published between 1890 and 1990 in English and held by 761 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Southern Historical Society papers by Southern Historical Society ( )
in English and held by 666 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The official records of Robert Dinwiddie : Lieutenant-Governor of the Colony of Virginia, 1751-1758 by Virginia ( Book )
8 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Appomattox roster: a list of the paroles of the Army of Northern Virginia, issued at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865 by Confederate States of America ( Book )
3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalogue of the choice and extensive law and miscellaneous library of the late Hon. William Green, LL. D ( )
2 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annals of Henrico parish by J. Staunton Moore ( Book )
10 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Church is located in Richmond but the parish of Henrico covers the city of Richmond and Henrico County, Virginia
Gen. Robert Edward Lee: soldier, citizen, and Christian patriot by R. A Brock ( Book )
7 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Virginia and Virginians by R. A Brock ( Book )
6 editions published between 1973 and 1988 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Volume 2 contains biographies of residents in the counties of: Campbell, Dinwiddie, Elizabeth City, Halifax, James City, Nansemond, Norfolk, Nottoway, Pittsylvania, Prince Edward, Warwick, Washington and the City of Richmond. The Library has reprint booklets for some counties that were not published in the original two volume set
Abstract of the proceedings of the Virginia Company of London, 1619-1624 by Virginia Company of London ( Book )
9 editions published in 1888 in English and Undetermined and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Southern Historical Society papers. by Southern Historical Society ( Book )
3 editions published between 1876 and 1977 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Southern Historical Society was founded by Confederate Major General Dabney Herndon Maury in 1868-1869 that documented Southern military and civilian viewpoints of the American Civil War. These were compiled into the Southern Historical Society Papers. They were published in the late 19th Century, comprising 52 volumes of articles written by Southern soldiers, officers, politicians, and civilians
The vestry book of Henrico Parish, Virginia, 1730-1773 : from the original manuscript, with notes and appendix by Henrico Parish (Va.) ( Book )
5 editions published between 1874 and 1995 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pocahontas, alias Matoaka, and her descendants through her marriage at Jamestown, Virginia, in April 1614 with John Rolfe, gentleman ... with biographical sketches by Wyndham Robertson ( Book )
27 editions published between 1887 and 2008 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pocahontas (ca.1595-1616) was born in Virginia and married John Rolfe (d.1622) there. He died in Virginia and she in England. Their one son, Thomas, had one daughter, Jane Rolfe (1650-1676), who married Robert Bolling as his first wife. Descendants and relatives lived in Virginia, Louisiana and elsewhere
An historical account of some memorable actions, particularly in Virginia also against the admiral of Algier, and in the East Indies : performed for the service of his prince and country by Thomas Grantham ( Book )
9 editions published between 1716 and 1882 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of St. George's parish, in the county of Spotsylvania, and diocese of Virginia by Philip Slaughter ( Book )
11 editions published between 1847 and 1998 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
St. George's Parish was created in 1721. St. George's and Trinity churches were part of the parish and both found in Fredericksburg, Virginia
... Virginia and Virginians; eminent Virginians, executives of the colony of Virginia by R. A Brock ( Book )
8 editions published between 1888 and 1972 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Documents, chiefly unpublished, relating to the Huguenot emigration and to the settlement at Manakin-Town by R. A Brock ( Book )
7 editions published between 1856 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings of the Virginia Historical Society at the annual meeting held December 21-22, 1891 : with historical papers read on the occasion, and others by Virginia Historical Society ( Book )
3 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.00 for The antiqu ... to 1.00 for Letter of ...)
Alternative Names
Brock, Robert Alonzo, 1839-1914
Languages
English (216)
Covers