WorldCat Identities

Hensel, W. U. (William Uhler) 1851-1915

Overview
Works: 163 works in 273 publications in 1 language and 2,469 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Church history  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: E450, 974.815
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by W. U Hensel
The Christiana riot and the treason trials of 1851; an historical sketch by W. U Hensel( Book )

24 editions published between 1911 and 2012 in English and held by 450 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address delivered before the Dickinson School of Law, Carlisle, Pa., on Monday, June 12, 1893 by W. U Hensel( Book )

3 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presbyterianism in the Pequea Valley memorial address at the dedication of the founders' windows, Bellevue Presbyterian Church, Gap, Pa., September 8, 1912, and other historical addresses by W. U Hensel( Book )

4 editions published between 1912 and 1982 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Major John André as a prisoner of war at Lancaster, Pa., 1775-6, with some account of a historic house and family by W. U Hensel( Book )

2 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Shippen house, some account of one of the historical residences of Lancaster; a sketch read at the commemoration of Washington's birthday, 1910 by W. U Hensel( Book )

3 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Buchanan's administration on the eve of the rebellion; a paper read before the Cliosophic Society, Lancaster, Pa., January 24, 1908 by W. U Hensel( Book )

3 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert E. Lee as a citizen, soldier, and statesman. A paper prepared for the Cliosophic society, Lancaster, Pa., Jan. 11, 1909 by W. U Hensel( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Cliosophic" essays by Pa.) Cliosophic society (Lancaster( Book )

2 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address delivered before the Dickinson School of Law, Carlisle, Pa., on Monday, June 12, 1893 by W. U Hensel( )

1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thaddeus Stevens as a country lawyer address before the Pennsylvania State Bar Association at Bedford Springs, Pa., June 27, 1906 by W. U Hensel( Book )

5 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Buchanan as a lawyer : an address before the Law School of the University of Pennsylvania on Wednesday, March 28, 1912 by W. U Hensel( Book )

2 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and public services of Grover Cleveland : twenty-second president of the United States by W. U Hensel( Book )

3 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.06 for The life o ... to 0.96 for An address ...)

Alternative Names
Hensel, William Uhler 1851-1915

Languages
English (112)