WorldCat Identities

Royal Astronomical Society

Overview
Works: 586 works in 1,058 publications in 2 languages and 13,315 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Handbooks and manuals  History  Biography  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Directories  Catalogs  Maps 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher, Organizer of meeting
Classifications: QB1, 520.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Royal Astronomical Society
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Royal Astronomical Society
Monthly notices of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 1,978 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes reports of the society's proceedings
Geophysical journal international( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 1,017 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomy & geophysics : the journal of the Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and held by 1,013 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of the solar system by Patrick Moore( Book )

12 editions published between 1983 and 1997 in English and held by 751 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes scientific information, diagrams, statistical data and photographs of the solar system and its component bodies
Saturn by Garry E Hunt( Book )

8 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in English and German and held by 593 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jupiter by Garry E Hunt( Book )

8 editions published between 1981 and 1985 in English and German and held by 577 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sun by Iain Nicolson( Book )

7 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in English and German and held by 573 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monthly notices of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and held by 484 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides up-to-date information about the activity within the Royal Astronomical Society
The Quarterly journal of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 464 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Geophysical journal of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and held by 431 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catastrophes and evolution : astronomical foundations by BAAS Mason meeting( Book )

6 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 381 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uranus and the outer planets : proceedings of the IAU/RAS Colloquium no. 60 by Garry E Hunt( Book )

5 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The earth today; a collection of papers dedicated to Sir Harold Jeffreys by some of his students and colleagues on the occasion of his 70th birthday by Royal Astronomical Society( Book )

5 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geophysical journal( )

in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geophysical journal of the RAS, DGG, and EGS( )

in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geophysical supplements to the monthly notices of the Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records of the R.A.S. Club, 1820-1903 by Royal Astronomical Society( Book )

2 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women in early British and Irish astronomy : stars and satellites by M. T Brück( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Careers in astronomy for women were a rarity in Britain and Ireland until the 20th century. This book investigates the place of women in astronomy before that era, recounted in the form of biographies of about 25 women born between 1650 and 1900 who in varying capacities contributed to its progress during the 18th, 19th and early 20th centuries
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.25 for Saturn / ... to 0.86 for List of fe ...)

Women in early British and Irish astronomy : stars and satellites
Alternative Names

controlled identityAstronomical Society of London

Astronomical Society

Astronomical society (London)

Astronomical society of London

Astronomical Society, Royal

Brita Reĝa Astronomia Societo

Cumann Ríoga Réalteolaíochta

Királyi Csillagászati Társaság

Kraljeva astronomska družba

Královská astronomická společnost

Królewskie Towarzystwo Astronomiczne

Kuninglik Astronoomiaselts

R.A.S.

RAS

RAS (Royal Astronomical Society)

Royal Astronomical Society

Royal Astronomical Society learned society

Royal Astronomical Society société savante britannique

Βασιλική Αστρονομική Εταιρεία

Британское королевское астрономическое общество

Кралско астрономско друштво

Краљевско астрономско друштво

Лондонське королівське астрономічне товариство

انجمن سلطنتی اختر شناسان بریتانیا

영국 왕립천문학회 영국 내 천문학회 중 하나

王立天文学会

英国皇家天文学会

英國皇家天文學會

Languages
English (332)

German (4)

Covers
Women in early British and Irish astronomy : stars and satellites