WorldCat Identities

Louisiana State Planning Office

Overview
Works: 125 works in 161 publications in 1 language and 883 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Maps  Bibliography  Handbooks and manuals  Directories  Index maps 
Classifications: HA401, 317.63
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Louisiana
Statistical abstract of Louisiana( )

in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state of the State; an economic and social report to the Governor by Louisiana( )

in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The coastal zone : an overview of economic, recreational, and demographic patterns by James R Renner( Book )

2 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook for development in coastal Louisiana by Inc Coastal Environments( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A process for coastal resource management and impact assessment by James L Wescoat( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This report is directed toward a broad audience. It is presented as a management handbook for elected and appointed officials, citizens, and private sector interests which may not be professionally involved in planning. It is also directed to professional planners at the state, regional, and local levels as a way of approaching some unique planning problems of the Louisiana coastal zone ... The objectives of the report are to: 1) Present a background for understanding resource management 2) Present an overview of naturally occurring and manmade physical conditions that may be encountered in the Louisiana coastal area 3) Present a practical procedure for developing a local coastal resource management program 4) Present a systematic approach to resource management 5) Present an approach to assessment of onshore impacts resulting from Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) energy-related resource development."--Page 5
Louisiana coastal resources( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The impact of oil and gas exploration, development, and production on the Outer Continental Shelf on Louisiana : background and methodology by Stephen Farber( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unique ecological features of the Louisiana coast : prepared for the Louisiana State Planning Office, Coastal Resources Program by Burk and Associates( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state of the State in 1973; an economic and social report to the Governor by Louisiana State University in New Orleans( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barataria Basin : geologic processes and framework( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A design study for a State planning information system. Prepared for Office of State Planning by Gulf South Research Institute( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An inventory of planning information by Gulf South Research Institute( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louisiana coastal resource inventory by Burk and Associates( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louisiana census data atlas by Philip B Larimore( )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recreational potential : proposed new and expanded sites for recreation along the Louisiana coast : prepared for Louisiana State Planning Office, Coastal Resources Program by Burk and Associates( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surface mining management in Louisiana by George P Gullet( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growth centers : an element of a growth and conservation policy by Richard Browne Associates( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population projections to the year 2000 for Louisiana and for Louisiana planning districts, metropolitan areas, and parishes by race, sex, and age by Vincent Maruggi( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louisiana : trends( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.35 for Louisiana ... to 0.97 for Impacts of ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityLouisiana. Office of Planning and Budget

Louisiana. Division of Administration. State Planning Office

Louisiana. Office of State Planning

Louisiana. Office of the Governor. State Planning Office

Louisiana. Planning Office, State

Office of State Planning

Languages
English (36)