WorldCat Identities

Kirkeby, Per

Overview
Works: 897 works in 1,875 publications in 8 languages and 7,424 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Interviews  Fiction 
Roles: Illustrator, Artist, Contributor, Creator, Honoree, Sculptor, Author of introduction, Woodcutter, Engraver, Director, Lithographer, Interviewee, Other, Performer
Classifications: N7023.K53, 709.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Per Kirkeby Publications about Per Kirkeby
Publications by  Per Kirkeby Publications by Per Kirkeby
Most widely held works about Per Kirkeby
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Per Kirkeby
Per Kirkeby by Jill Lloyd ( Book )
7 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Udstillingskatalog om den danske kunstner Per Kirkeby f. 1938
Per Kirkeby : paintings and drawings by Helaine Posner ( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Per Kirkeby : die Bronzen : Werkverzeichnis = the bronzes : catalogue raisonné by Ulrich Wilmes ( Book )
6 editions published in 1998 in German and English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On Per Kirkeby by Siegfried Gohr ( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Per Kirkeby and the "forbidden paintings" of Kurt Schwitters : retrospective by Per Kirkeby ( Book )
3 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Centre for Fine Arts presents a retrospective of the work of Per Kirkeby (born in 1938), one of the key painters of the Danish avant-garde. But just what does avant-garde mean: rupture, minimalism, abstraction, borrowings, subversion? One can find all of those in a prolific body of work that began in the 1960s in the wake of the Fluxus movement. But that is only one aspect of a very diverse oeuvre that draws just as much on the figuration of Danish classicism and the experiments of 19th-century French masters such as Eugène Delacroix. Kirkeby cannot be pigeonholed, nor does he want to be: he prefers to relentlessly question the position and the perceptions of the observer. An artistic process that has seen him turn to different media (canvas, blackboards, paper, bronze, etc.) in an assertion of the freedom he finds, as a trained geologist, in the omnipresence of nature. It is in this context that the Kurt Schwitters room in the exhibition is so relevant
Per Kirkeby : the art of building by Lars Morell ( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Per Kirkeby : Bild Zeichnung Skulptur by Armin Zweite ( Book )
7 editions published in 1998 in German and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Per Kirkeby by Per Kirkeby ( Book )
12 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in German and English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Overzicht van het werk van de Deense kunstenaar (1938- )
Per Kirkeby : paintings 1957-1977 by Ane Hejlskov Larsen ( Book )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Per Kirkeby : Reisen in der Malerei und anderswo = journeys in painting and elsewhere by Per Kirkeby ( Book )
6 editions published in 2008 in German and English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Per Kirkeby : Werke 1983-1988 : Kunstmuseum Winterthur, 9. April-28. Mai 1989 by Per Kirkeby ( Book )
8 editions published between 1989 and 2001 in German and Undetermined and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bravura by Per Kirkeby ( Book )
11 editions published between 1981 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
N.A. Abildgaard by Per Kirkeby ( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rodin : la Porte de l'enfer by Per Kirkeby ( Book )
11 editions published between 1985 and 1992 in French and German and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Per Kirkeby : fliegende Blätter : [veröffentlicht anlässlich der Ausstellung von Per Kirkeby im Museum Folkwang Essen, 26. August bis 2. Oktober 1977 by Per Kirkeby ( Book )
5 editions published in 1977 in German and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Per Kirkeby : lithographs by Mikael Wivel ( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Per Kirkeby : Kristall : Reflexionen, Beziehungen und Bezüge by Per Kirkeby ( Book )
5 editions published in 2006 in German and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Handbuch : Texte zu Architektur und Kunst by Per Kirkeby ( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Per Kirkeby : Skulpturen by Per Kirkeby ( Book )
7 editions published in 1992 in German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Das gemalte Zimmer : eine Erzählung aus Mantua by Inger Christensen ( Book )
5 editions published between 1989 and 1993 in German and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.35 for Das gemalt ... to 0.94 for Per Kirkeb ...)
Alternative Names
Christensen, Per Kirkeby
Kirkeby Christensen, Per
Per Kirkeby
Languages
German (96)
English (77)
French (17)
Dutch (7)
Swedish (6)
Danish (5)
Italian (1)
Germanic (1)
Covers