WorldCat Identities

L. Prang & Co

Overview
Works: 724 works in 847 publications in 1 language and 2,734 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Juvenile works  Picture books  Fiction  Pictorial works  Board books  Stories in rhyme  Picture puzzles  Christmas stories  Pop-up books 
Roles: Publisher, Illustrator, Printer, Lithographer
Classifications: PS2429.M5, 811.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by L. Prang & Co
Oriental ceramic art by W. T Walters( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oriental ceramic art by W. T Walters( Book )

2 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boston bird's-eye-view from the north by John Bachmann( )

7 editions published between 1877 and 1988 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Red Riding Hood by Lydia L. A Very( Book )

1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A little girl meets a hungry wolf in the forest on her way to visit her grandmother
The Howe family gathering, at Harmony Grove, South Framingham, Thursday, August 31, 1871. by Elias Nason( Book )

1 edition published in 1871 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The number of those who bear the name of How or Howe in America is very great; yet they may, for the most part, be traced to James and Abra- ham Howe (perhaps brothers) of Roxbury, admitted freemen in 1637-38; to Edward and Abraham Howe of Watertown; to Daniel and Edward Howe of Lynn; and to John Howe, who was in Sudbury as early as 1638, and who died in Marlborough in 1687." Descendants lived in New England, New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Michigan and elsewhere. Some descendants immigrated to Ontario and elsewhere in Canada
Prang's standard alphabets by L. Prang & Co( Book )

8 editions published between 1878 and 1886 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Boston, 1872 after the latest surveys with all the improvements in progress by L. Prang & Co( )

3 editions published between 1872 and 1875 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Story of Hans the swapper( Book )

4 editions published between 1864 and 1865 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The night before Christmas : poem by Clement Clarke Moore( Book )

2 editions published between 1864 and 1865 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The well-known poem about an important Christmas visitor
Prang's chromo( )

in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new version of Old Mother Hubbard by Ruth Chesterfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Farm yard story( Book )

3 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State arms of the Union by L. Prang & Co( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old garden by Rose Terry Cooke( Book )

1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The native flowers and ferns of the United States in their botanical, horticultural and popular aspects by Thomas Meehan( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the Atlantic States, showing distances from Washington (in bee line) by 50 mile circles by L. Prang & Co( )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L. Prang & Co. Art and educational publishers, Boston. Prang's American chromos. The most perfect fac-similes of oil and water-color paintings produced anywhere. by L. Prang & Co( Book )

4 editions published between 1876 and 1877 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swimming birds by Norman A Calkins( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The voice of the grass by Sarah Boyle( Book )

3 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.17 for The night ... to 0.89 for [Archive o ...)

Alternative Names
L. Prang and Company

Prang & Co.

Prang (L.) and Co.

Prang (L.) and Company, Boston

Languages
English (77)