WorldCat Identities

Scott, Thomas 1580?-1626

Overview
Works: 262 works in 905 publications in 1 language and 11,715 library holdings
Genres: History  Sermons  Controversial literature  Sources  Military history 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor
Classifications: DP85.3, 327.42046
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Thomas Scott
Vox populi, or, Newes from Spayne by Thomas Scott( Book )

40 editions published between 1620 and 1987 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Belgicke pismire : stinging the slothfull sleeper, and auuaking the diligent to fast, watch, pray, and worke out their owne temporall and eternall salvation with feare and trembling by Thomas Scott( Book )

37 editions published between 1621 and 1983 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A popular tract in favour of the Low countries written to prejudice the English against the match which Villiers, duke of Buckingham, was then negotiating"--Dict. nat. biog
A speech made in the lower house of Parliament, anno 1621 by Thomas Scott( Book )

24 editions published between 1621 and 1624 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A choice narrative of Count Gondamor's transactions during his embassy in England by Thomas Scott( Book )

17 editions published between 1659 and 1978 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains a fictitious account of Count Gondamor's reception by the Council of State upon his return to Madrid in 1618--DNB
Sir Walter Rawleighs ghost : or, Englands forewarner by Thomas Scott( Book )

24 editions published between 1626 and 1974 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christs politician by Thomas Scott( Book )

13 editions published between 1616 and 1973 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The interpreter : wherein three principall termes of state (the papist, the Protestant, and Puritan) very much mistaken of later times, especially by the vulgar sort are clearly unfoulded by Thomas Scott( Book )

6 editions published between 1641 and 1643 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boanerges, or, The humble supplication of the ministers of Scotland to the high court of Parliament in England by Thomas Scott( Book )

5 editions published in 1624 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The high-waies of God and the King : Wherein all men ought to vvalke in holinesse here, to happinesse hereafter. Deliuered in tvvo sermons preached at Thetford in Norfolke, anno 1620. By Thomas Scot Batchelor in Diuinity by Thomas Scott( Book )

18 editions published between 1623 and 1624 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The imprint is false; actual place of publication from STC. Running title reads: The high-wayes of God and the King. Also issued as part of most copies of the 1624 collection "Vox populi. Vox Dei. .." (STC 22102). Reproduction of the original in Cambridge University Library. (marc) 99852184. (stc) STC (2nd ed.) 22079. (vid) 17493. (DLPS) A11789.0001.001. http://name.umdl.umich.edu/A11789.0001.001. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at eebotcp-info@umich.edu for further information or permissions. Sermons, English -- 17th century
Certaine reasons and arguments of policie, why the king of England should hereafter giue over all further treatie, and enter into warre with the Spaniard by Thomas Scott( Book )

17 editions published in 1624 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Englands ioy, for suppressing the papists, and banishing the priests and Iesuites by Thomas Scott( Book )

9 editions published in 1624 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Belgick souldier : dedicated to the Parliament. Or, vvarre was a blessing by Thomas Scott( Book )

12 editions published in 1624 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Warre with the Spaniard by Thomas Scott( )

6 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.04 for Warre with ... to 0.94 for A briefe a ...)

Alternative Names
I., S. R. N., 1580?-1626

S. R. N. I 1580?-1626

Scot, Thomas 1580?-1626

Scot, Thomas ca. 1580-1626

Thomas Scott Englischer Prediger, geboren 1580

Thomas Scott English preacher, died 1626

Thomas Scott Prédicateur anglais, né en 1580

Well-willer to England and Holland, a 1580?-1626

Languages
English (327)