WorldCat Identities

Serle, Geoffrey

Overview
Works: 66 works in 269 publications in 1 language and 4,478 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Biography‡vDictionaries  Personal narratives‡vAustralian  Dictionaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sources  Anecdotes 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other
Classifications: CT2802, 920.094
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Geoffrey Serle
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Geoffrey Serle
Contemporary Australia; studies in history, politics, and economics by Geoffrey Serle( Book )

10 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 555 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The golden age; a history of the colony of Victoria, 1851-1861 by Geoffrey Serle( Book )

32 editions published between 1948 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 428 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chinese on the Goldfields - Chinese in Victoria - Eureka Stockade - Gold - Religion & education - Arts & sciences - Population - Migration - Unassisted migration - Mining population - Gold production - John Dunmore Lang and Declaration of Independence - First Parliament 1856-1859 - Red-ribbon movement (P.101)
John Monash : a biography by Geoffrey Serle( Book )

19 editions published between 1982 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 338 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The military valor, scholarship, and entrepreneurial leadership of Sir John Monash are recounted in this biography of one of Australia's most famous public figures. While his academic prowess in the fields of literature, music, theater, language, and Jewish scholarship distinguished him at the University of Melbourne, Monash gained national fame during World War I when he was one of the few senior allied generals to emerge from Gallipoli with his reputation unscathed. His pioneering use of reinforced concrete, leadership of the state electricity commission, and work to secure the Gippsland's huge brown coal deposits were signatures of his domestic economic leadership. This revealing portrait provides a glimpse of the intensely personal and introspective man behind the confident leader
The rush to be rich; a history of the colony of Victoria, 1883-1889 by Geoffrey Serle( Book )

12 editions published between 1971 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australian dictionary of biography by Douglas Pike( Book )

41 editions published between 1966 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From deserts the prophets come: the creative spirit in Australia 1788-1972 by Geoffrey Serle( Book )

26 editions published between 1973 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short history of literature, art, music, theatre, architecture, science and learning in Australia - National identity
The Melbourne scene, 1803-1956 by James Grant( Book )

16 editions published between 1957 and 1983 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Readings from contemporary sources
Robin Boyd : a life by Geoffrey Serle( Book )

4 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sunny South by George Darrell( Book )

4 editions published between 1975 and 1988 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Policies for progress : essays in Australian politics by A Davies( Book )

8 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The creative spirit in Australia : a cultural history by Geoffrey Serle( Book )

9 editions published between 1973 and 2002 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frank Honywood, Private : a personal record of the 1914-1918 war by Eric Partridge( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The thinly disguised adventures of Eric Partridge in the Great War
Australian dictionary of biography. Volume 8. 1891-1939, Cl-Gib( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biographical register of the Victorian Legislature, 1851-1900 by Kathleen Thomson( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For Australia and Labor : Prime Minister John Curtin by Geoffrey Serle( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir John Medley : a memoir by Geoffrey Serle( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Percival Serle, 1871-1951 : biographer, bibliographer, anthologist and art curator : a memoir by Geoffrey Serle( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australian dictionary of biography. Volume 7. 1891-1939, A-CH( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australian dictionary of biography. 1891-1939. A-Ch( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.19 for From deser ... to 1.00 for Geoffrey S ...)

Australian dictionary of biography. Volume 8. 1891-1939, Cl-Gib
Alternative Names
Allan Geoffrey Serle

Geoffrey Serle Australian historian

Serle, Alan Geoffrey 1922-1998

Serle, Allan Geoffrey.

Serle, Geoffrey

Serle Geoffrey 1922-1998

Languages
English (204)

Covers
John Monash : a biographyAustralian dictionary of biographyRobin Boyd : a lifeAustralian dictionary of biography. Volume 8. 1891-1939, Cl-GibAustralian dictionary of biography. Volume 7. 1891-1939, A-CHAustralian dictionary of biography. 1891-1939. A-Ch