WorldCat Identities

Nicholson, Irene

Overview
Works: 31 works in 188 publications in 7 languages and 4,834 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Historical fiction  Folklore  Sources  Manuscripts  Legends 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Translator, Bibliographic antecedent, Compiler
Classifications: F1219.3.R38, 299.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Irene Nicholson
Mexican and Central American mythology by Irene Nicholson( Book )

68 editions published between 1967 and 1992 in 7 languages and held by 2,879 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the religious beliefs and legends of the Mexican and Central American Indians in pre-Hispanic times
The liberators; a study of independence movements in Spanish America by Irene Nicholson( Book )

15 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 845 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An intensive study that makes a searching appraisal of the South American independence movements of the early 1800's, its causes, course, and the key roles of Francisco de Miranda and Simon Bolivar
Firefly in the night : a study of ancient Mexican poetry and symbolism by Irene Nicholson( Book )

16 editions published between 1959 and 1984 in English and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Burning water : thought and religion in ancient Mexico by Laurette Séjourné( Book )

10 editions published between 1956 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The subject of this book is the cosmology and religion of the Toltecs and Aztecs, and it's main focus is the figure of Tollan's priestly king, Quetzalcoatl, and his teachings
A guide to Mexican poetry : ancient and modern by Irene Nicholson( Book )

8 editions published between 1968 and 1988 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The X in Mexico: growth within tradition by Irene Nicholson( Book )

18 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The conquest of Mexico: a collection of contemporary material by Irene Nicholson( Book )

9 editions published between 1968 and 1996 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents illustrate the Aztec civilization and describe the way in which it met its end
Los libertadores by Irene Nicholson( )

5 editions published in 1970 in Spanish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mythology of the Americas by C. A Burland( Book )

6 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jorge Gonzáles Camarena por Mauricio Gomez Mayoraga by Jorge González Camarena( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birth of music : for choir, 1975 by Ton de Leeuw( )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Retablos de México = Mexican votive paintings by Roberto Montenegro( Book )

4 editions published in 1950 in Spanish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pre-Columbian terracottas by Alexander von Wuthenau( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The conquest of Mexico by Irene Nicholson( Visual )

4 editions published between 1968 and 1993 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the conquest of Mexico and introduces its hero, Cortez
Burning Water. Thought and religion in ancien Mexico ... With 82 drawings by Abel Mendoza and 22 photographs. (Translated from the Spanish by Irene Nicholson.) by Laurette Séjourné( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jorge González Camarena by Mauricio Gómez Mayorga( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nine guardians : a novel by Rosario Castellanos( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the remote towns and haciendas of the high country of Chiapas, the 1910-1917 Mexican Revolution had little impact until the reforming governmetn of L©Łzaro C©Łrdenas during the 1930s began pressing for Indian rights and education. A 7-year-old girl watches as the old order -- where a few powerful land-owning families and their male heirs could dominate a region politically and even sexually -- breaks down
México by Irene Nicholson( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The art of terracotta pottery in pre-Columbian Central and South America by Alexander von Wuthenau( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.23 for Mexican an ... to 0.99 for Jorge Gonz ...)

The nine guardians : a novel
Alternative Names
ニコルソン, アイリーン

Languages
Covers