WorldCat Identities

Mongan, Agnes

Overview
Works: 226 works in 436 publications in 3 languages and 5,608 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Art  Interviews  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Editor, Author, Adapter, Author of introduction, Compiler, Interviewee, Redactor, Secretary
Classifications: NC139.W9, 759.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Agnes Mongan
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Agnes Mongan
Ingres centennial exhibition, 1867-1967; drawings, watercolors, and oil sketches from American collections, Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, February 12-April 9, 1967 by Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres( Book )

14 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 801 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One hundred master drawings by Agnes Mongan( Book )

17 editions published between 1949 and 1971 in English and held by 613 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial exhibition; works of art from the collection of Paul J. Sachs, 1878-1965 by Fogg Art Museum( Book )

15 editions published between 1965 and 1967 in English and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David to Corot : French drawings in the Fogg Art Museum by Fogg Art Museum( Book )

10 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Andrew Wyeth: dry brush and pencil drawings by Fogg Art Museum( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For:Mary Catherine Wyeth Frich Born 12/26/1907 Died 9/3/2000
Heart of Spain by Georgiana Goddard King( Book )

7 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical note: MonganAgnes: Agnes Mongan, Curator Emeritus of drawings and former director of the Fogg Art Museum, served the Museum for more than forty years until her retirement in 1975. She is the author of numerous publications in the field of French drawings
Drawings in the Fogg Museum of Art by Fogg Art Museum( Book )

7 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selections from the drawing collection of David Daniels : loan exhibition by Mary Bennett( Book )

10 editions published in 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harvard honors Lafayette : ... catalogue by Agnes Mongan( Book )

9 editions published between 1975 and 1977 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

European paintings in the Timken Art Gallery by Timken Art Gallery( Book )

9 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drawings in the Fogg Museum of Art by Fogg Art Museum( Book )

4 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

24 drawings by Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ingres et Delacroix, dessins et aquarelles by Hélène Lassalle( Book )

7 editions published in 1986 in French and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Master drawings, selected from the museums and private collections of America; January, 1935, the Buffalo fine arts academy, Albright art gallery, Buffalo, New York by Buffalo Fine Arts Academy( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drawings in the Fogg Museum of Art by Fogg Art Museum( Book )

12 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Master drawings, selected from the museums and private collections of America; January, 1935, the Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, Albright Art Gallery, Buffalo, New York by Buffalo Fine Arts Academy( Book )

4 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I Grandi disegni italiani del Fogg Art Museum di Cambridge by Fogg Art Museum( Book )

7 editions published in 1988 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial exhibition : works of art from the Collection of Paul J. Sachs (1878-1965) : given and bequeathed to the Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts by Fogg Art Museum( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modigliani : drawings from the collection of Stefa & Leon Brillouin, [exhibited] 3 November-12 December, 1959 [at] Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University by Amedeo Modigliani( Book )

2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.24 for Andrew Wye ... to 0.93 for Oral histo ...)

David to Corot : French drawings in the Fogg Art Museum
Alternative Names
Agnes Mongan American art historian

Languages
English (167)

French (7)

Italian (6)

Covers