WorldCat Identities

Filson, John approximately 1747-1788

Overview
Works: 140 works in 371 publications in 3 languages and 5,122 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Maps  Treaties 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: F454, 976.9020924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Filson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Filson
The discovery and settlement of Kentucke by John Filson( Book )
71 editions published between 1784 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 1,454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The adventures of colonel Daniel Boone by John Filson( )
in English and held by 1,248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Filson's Kentucke; a facsimile reproduction of the original Wilmington edition of 1784 by John Filson( Book )
9 editions published between 1929 and 1977 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Life and adventures of Colonel Daniel Boon by John Filson( )
10 editions published between 1823 and 1983 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A topographical description of the western territory of North America; containing a succinct account of its soil, climate, natural history, population, agriculture, manners & customs by Gilbert Imlay( )
18 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The discovery of Kentucke and the adventures of Daniel Boon by John Filson( Book )
10 editions published between 1784 and 1978 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kentucke and the adventures of Col. Daniel Boone; with an introduction by Willard Rouse Jillson by John Filson( Book )
8 editions published between 1934 and 2003 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The adventures of Colonel Daniel Boon, formerly a hunter: containing a narrative of the wars of Kentucky by John Filson( Book )
3 editions published between 1793 and 1968 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Life and adventures of Colonel Daniel Boon : 1824 by John Filson( Book )
4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A map of Kentucky by John Filson( )
5 editions published between 1784 and 1794 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.00 for Ghost writ ... to 1.00 for The Kentuc ...)
Alternative Names
Filson, John ca. 1747-1788
Languages
English (216)
French (18)
German (4)
Covers