WorldCat Identities

Belitt, Ben 1911-2003

Overview
Works: 116 works in 255 publications in 3 languages and 13,397 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Drama  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction 
Roles: Editor, Author, Translator, Signer
Classifications: PQ8097.N4, 861
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ben Belitt
American poetry : the twentieth century by E. E Cummings( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2,350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains over 1500 poems by more than 200 well-known American poets, including Langston Hughes, T.S. Eliot, Ezra Pound, Robert Frost, and Wallace Stevens
Selected poems of Pablo Neruda by Pablo Neruda( Book )

12 editions published between 1959 and 1994 in English and Spanish and held by 1,201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records the selected works of a leading Latin American poet, presenting the verses in both English and Spanish to emphasize his political and social themes
Pablo Neruda : five decades, a selection (poems, 1925-1970) by Pablo Neruda( Book )

7 editions published between 1974 and 1979 in English and held by 1,041 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems dealing with the soiled aspect of the human condition and the sumptuous appeal of the tactile are presented in Spanish and English
Late and posthumous poems, 1968-1974 by Pablo Neruda( Book )

8 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 947 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This superb bilingual anthology highlights the posthumous legacy of Pablo Neruda, the great Chilean poet and Nobel laureate, who left a vasty body of unpublished work when he died in 1973. Ben Belitt, a distinguished poet in his own right, is widely regarded as the leading translator of Neruda into English. Here has given us a Neruda as fecund and engaged as ever, ceaselessly spinning the strands of his great, seamless life's work. --Grove Press[from the library of Elizabeth Ballantyne]
A new decade; poems: 1958-1967 by Pablo Neruda( Book )

7 editions published between 1969 and 1978 in English and Multiple languages and held by 937 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Splendor and death of Joaquin Murieta by Pablo Neruda( Book )

8 editions published between 1972 and 1978 in English and Spanish and held by 926 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New poems (1968-1970) by Pablo Neruda( Book )

9 editions published between 1961 and 1978 in English and held by 747 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The enemy joy : new and selected poems by Ben Belitt( Book )

10 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 638 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected poems by Rafael Alberti( Book )

10 editions published in 1966 in 3 languages and held by 631 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juan de Mairena : epigrams, maxims, memoranda, and memoirs of an apocryphal professor, with an appendix of poems from the Apocryphal songbooks by Antonio Machado( Book )

9 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 603 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Avec l'Espagne en toile de fond, le narrateur exprime ses réflexions sur la politique, le clergé, l'Eglise catholique, la liberté, et puise son énergie dans la poésie, seul dérivatif à ses révoltes
Adam's dream : a preface to translation by Ben Belitt( Book )

11 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 576 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The double witness : poems, 1970-1976 by Ben Belitt( Book )

8 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 543 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nowhere but light; poems, 1964-1969 by Ben Belitt( Book )

8 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This scribe, my hand : the complete poems of Ben Belitt by Ben Belitt( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

His concerns range from the appalled enthrallment with violence and disorder to the rage to learn how one can live in chance and confront the mandates of mortality
Possessions : new and selected poems, 1938-1985 by Ben Belitt( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wilderness stair by Ben Belitt( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poet in New York by Federico García Lorca( Book )

14 editions published between 1955 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gedichten over New York in 1930, als symbool van een gemechaniseerde en onmenselijke wereld
The five-fold mesh by Ben Belitt( Book )

2 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four poems by Arthur Rimbaud( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Long work, short life by Bernard Malamud( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.12 for Dictionary ... to 0.99 for Papers, 19 ...)

American poetry : the twentieth century
Alternative Names
Bellit, Ben 1911-2003

Ben Belitt American writer

Languages
Covers
Selected poems of Pablo NerudaPablo Neruda : five decades, a selection (poems, 1925-1970)Late and posthumous poems, 1968-1974A new decade; poems: 1958-1967Splendor and death of Joaquin MurietaNew poems (1968-1970)Adam's dream : a preface to translationThis scribe, my hand : the complete poems of Ben BelittPossessions : new and selected poems, 1938-1985