WorldCat Identities

Mayer, Robert Sir 1879-

Overview
Works: 24 works in 56 publications in 3 languages and 371 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Records and correspondence  Periodicals  Archives 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction
Classifications: MT6.H28, 780.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Robert Mayer
Eternal youth and music: tributes to Sir Robert Mayer on the occasion of his ninetieth birthday by Peter Bander( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Young people in trouble : an outline survey of the methods and machinery by which society attempts to deal with the problems of juvenile delinquency in Britain by Robert Mayer( Book )

10 editions published between 1945 and 1946 in English and Undetermined and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My first hundred years by Robert Mayer( Book )

8 editions published between 1972 and 1979 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anatomy of a miracle: Campbell-Orde memorial lecture 1972 by Robert Mayer( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tributes to Sir Robert Mayer on his ninetieth birthday : 5 June 1969 : [by Sir John Barbirolli and others] by Robert Mayer( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Morphologie des mittleren Burgenlandes by Robert Mayer( Book )

3 editions published between 1929 and 1931 in German and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Thomas Beecham : a centenary tribute by Alan Jefferson( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music for the multitude by Sidney Harrison( Book )

2 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forty years of Robert Mayer concerts for children by Francis Martin( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Mayer Concerts for Children, 1923-1935. [An account of the concerts, with a list of works performed during 1923-1934 and programmes for the 13th season.] by Robert Mayer( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Robert Mayer : Theatre Museum Biographical File] by Robert Mayer( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Crescendo : a magazine for young concert-goers( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

to Lewis Mumford by Robert Mayer( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

My first hundred years; the revised version of an informal address given at the British Institute of Recorded Sound on Friday 3rd. December, 1971 by Robert Mayer( Book )

2 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lettre de Robert Mayer à Jane Bathori, 1961 by Robert Mayer( )

1 edition published in 1961 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

My first hundred years. The revised version of an informal address given at the British Institute of Recorded Sound by Robert Mayer( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers by Jacques Maritain( )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, lectures, addresses, articles, reviews, radio broadcasts, and clippings
Reflections and projections on music and youth by Robert Mayer( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Young people in trouble : an outline survey by Robert Mayer( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Robert Mayer Collection( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bulk of this collection was gathered together by Peter Bander Van Duren who planned to write a biography of Mayer. There have been three accruals. The first accrual is roughly arranged into the following series: correspondence, photographs, manuscripts, transcripts, printed materials, audio reels and cassettes, sound discs. The second accrual consists of mainly of printed materials but does have some manuscripts, correspondence, and photographs. The third accrual consists of printed materials and one signed statement
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.34 for Without ri ... to 1.00 for Young peop ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Robert Mayer brytyjski przedsiębiorca, mecenas muzyki

Robert Mayer Duits filantroop (1879-1985)

Robert Mayer filantropo tedesco

Robert Mayer philanthropist

Роберт Майер

Languages
English (49)

German (2)

French (1)