WorldCat Identities

Blake, George 1922-

Overview
Works: 28 works in 93 publications in 7 languages and 1,824 library holdings
Genres: Biography 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: UB271.R92, 327.12092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Blake
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George Blake
Who pays for the cold war? : How the Marshall plan affects your living standards by George Blake( Book )

6 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

No other choice : an autobiography by George Blake( Book )

6 editions published in 1990 in 4 languages and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beschrijving van het leven van de Engelse topspion voor de KGB
Keine andere Wahl die Autobiographie des wichtigsten Doppelagenten aus der Ära des kalten Krieges by George Blake( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An autobiography by George Blake( Book )

2 editions published between 1990 and 1996 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Rowland Blake was born in Vineyard, Utah in 1918, the son of Samuel Henry Blake and Annie Bevan, who met while Samuel was on an LDS mission in England. His siblings included Grant, Thelma and Rex. George served a mission in Germany during the rule of the Nazi Party, viewing Adolf Hitler during a military parade. George was among the missionaries evacuated from Germany and reassigned to the Northern States Mission. George married Kathryn Sumison (1918-1984) and joined the FBI. During his later life he visited other foreign countries, but retired to Utah
The ideological struggle against white chauvinism by George Blake( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shadow of a spy: the complete dossier on George Blake by E. H Cookridge( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the inquiry into prison escapes and security by Louis Mountbatten Mountbatten of Burma( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Maulwurf : Dokuthriller über einen grossen Verrat und eine spektakuläre Flucht by Guido Knopp( Visual )

1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

10 Jahre war Georg Blake tätig für den SIS, den britischen Geheimdienst ihrer Majestät. Zugleich stand er in Diensten des KGB und verriet den Sowjets über 800 britische Agenten in Osteuropa. ... Es berichten neben Blake selbst frühere Gegenspieler und Geheimdienstgrössen aus allen beteiligten Ländern von den dramatischen Ereignissen
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.40 for The many s ... to 0.99 for Blake, Geo ...)

Covers
Blake and Bourke & the end of empiresBlake and Bourke and the end of empires : the full true story of two mens journeys through terror
Alternative Names
Behar, Georg

Behar George

Behar, George 1922-

Blake, Geo 1922-

Bleĭk, Dzhordzh 1922-

Blejk, Džordž 1922-

George Blake brit kettős ügynök

George Blake britischer Doppelagent

George Blake British spy, a double agent in the service of the Soviet Union

George Blake Brits spion

George Blake brittisk spion

George Blake brytyjski oficer tajnych służb, agent radziecki

Vries, Max de 1922-

Бихар Джордж

Блейк Дж.

Блейк Джордж

Блейк, Джордж 1922-

Джордж Блейк офицер английской разведки, перешедший на сторону советской разведки

ג'ורג' בלייק

جرج بلیک

جورج بليك

جورج بليك افضل جسوس مزدوج

조지 블레이크

ジョージ・ブレイク

乔治·布莱克

Languages