WorldCat Identities

Esposito, Phil 1942-

Overview
Works: 24 works in 49 publications in 1 language and 1,236 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Biography  Action and adventure films  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Television comedies  Television programs  Fiction  Sports television programs  Documentary-style television programs  Television series 
Roles: Author
Classifications: GV848.5.E68, 796.962
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Phil Esposito
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Phil Esposito
We can teach you to play hockey by Phil Esposito( Book )

7 editions published between 1972 and 1977 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two stars in the National Hockey League give tips on choosing equipment and learning and perfecting the techniques and fundamentals of hockey
Phil Esposito's Winning hockey for beginners by Phil Esposito( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the basic equipment and techniques for beginning hockey players
The tournament by Lucas Cranach( Visual )

2 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Canadian mocumentary portraying a small Canadian town (Briarside) and its Pee-Wee hockey team, the Farqueson Funeral Home Warriors, gearing up for a big tournament in the city of Chateauguay
Sports scholarships( Visual )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interviews discuss advantages such as free tuition, being school heroes, and pro ball made possible through sports scholarships
Hockey is my life by Phil Esposito( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sports scholarships( Visual )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interviews discuss advantages and disadvantages of sports scholarships
Learning's Destiny A Better Way of Thinking and Feeling by Phil Esposito( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This document discusses a project designed to meet the need for increased self awareness and emotional well being of children in a school setting. The targeted population included kindergarten, third grade, and sixth grade students from a suburban middle class community in the Chicago area. Through a review of the literature and observations made in the classroom, the need for increased self awareness and improved emotional well-being among the students was noted. Specific risk factors that helped create these problems were the breakdown of the family unit; the lack of programs in schools that address social and emotional needs; students' poor problem solving skills; and a decline in societal morality. In seeking possible solutions for these risk factors, interventions were developed to help the students. The interventions included group discussion, role playing to develop better problem solving skills, and self awareness activities. Teacher-to-teacher dialogue was also used to increase staff awareness of these issues and to promote social and emotional program implementation. Post intervention data indicated an increase in self awareness and emotional well-being of the targeted sample. Interventions integrated with caring teachers as role models and a positive classroom climate enhanced students' emotional skills. (Contains 29 references and 7 appendixes.) (JDM)
Thunder and lightning : a no-B.S. hockey memoir by Phil Esposito( Book )

2 editions published between 2003 and 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life story of Phil Esposito, Hall of Fame hockey player who was leader of the 1972 Team Canada team, and later founded the Tampa Bay Lightning hockey club
The Esposito story by Don Earle( Recording )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Presents interviews with hockey players Phil and Tony Esposito as well as friends and family who have influenced their careers. Includes news and events from the beginning of their careers to a victorious 1970-71 season in the National Hockey League
[Wayne Gretzky and Phil Esposito talk about scoring records in hockey] by Wayne Gretzky( Recording )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Wayne Gretzky and Phil Esposito talk about scoring records in hockey. Gretzky has just beaten Esposito's longstanding record for shots
Winning hockey for beginners by Phil Esposito( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hockey-- the right way( Visual )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Phil and Tony Esposito, J.P. Parise, and Lou Nanne demonstrate how to play hockey
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.18 for Phil and T ... to 1.00 for Hockey-- t ...)

Thunder and lightning : a no-B.S. hockey memoir
Covers
Remembering Phil Esposito : a celebration
Alternative Names
Fils Espozito

Phil Esposito Canadees ijshockeyspeler

Phil Esposito Canadian ice hockey player

Phil Esposito giocatore di hockey su ghiaccio canadese

Phil Esposito italo-kanadischer Eishockeyspieler und -trainer

Phil Esposito jogador de hóquei no gelo canadense

Phil Esposito kanadalainen jääkiekkoilija

Phil Esposito kanadský hokejista

Філ Еспозіто

Эспозито, Фил

フィル・エスポジト

Languages
English (48)